BEAM Cash-Secured Put Strategy
BEAM (Beam Therapeutics Inc.), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Beam Therapeutics Inc., a biotechnology company, develops precision genetic medicines for patients suffering from serious diseases in the United States. The company is developing BEAM-101 for the treatment of sickle cell disease and beta thalassemia; BEAM-102 for the treatment of sickle cell disease; and BEAM-201, an allogeneic chimeric antigen receptor T cell for the treatment of relapsed/refractory T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia; and BEAM-301, a liver-targeted development candidate for the treatment of patients with Glycogen Storage Disease Type Ia. It also develops therapies for alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency; ocular diseases; and other liver, muscle, and central nervous system disorders. The company has an alliance with Boston Children's Hospital; a research and clinical trial collaboration agreement with Magenta Therapeutics, Inc.; license agreement with Sana Biotechnology, Inc.; and a research collaboration with the Institute of Molecular and Clinical Ophthalmology Basel. It also has a research collaboration agreement with Pfizer Inc. and Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; and collaboration and license agreement with Verve Therapeutics, Inc. The company was incorporated in 2017 and is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
BEAM (Beam Therapeutics Inc.) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.28B, a beta of 2.26 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 15.35-36.44, average daily share volume of 2.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 2020, approximately 393 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how BEAM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 2.26 indicates BEAM has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a cash-secured put on BEAM?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current BEAM snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $28.00, ATM IV 81.70%, IV rank 41.87%, expected move 23.42%. The cash-secured put on BEAM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on BEAM specifically: BEAM IV at 81.70% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a BEAM cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 23.42% (roughly $6.56 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated BEAM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on BEAM should anchor to the underlying notional of $28.00 per share and to the trader's directional view on BEAM stock.
BEAM cash-secured put setup
The BEAM cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With BEAM near $28.00, the first option leg uses a $27.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed BEAM chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 BEAM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $27.00 | $1.98 |
BEAM cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$197.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $197.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$2,501.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $25.03
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.079
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
BEAM cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on BEAM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$2,501.50 |
| $6.20 | -77.9% | -$1,882.52 |
| $12.39 | -55.8% | -$1,263.53 |
| $18.58 | -33.6% | -$644.55 |
| $24.77 | -11.5% | -$25.56 |
| $30.96 | +10.6% | +$197.50 |
| $37.15 | +32.7% | +$197.50 |
| $43.34 | +54.8% | +$197.50 |
| $49.53 | +76.9% | +$197.50 |
| $55.72 | +99.0% | +$197.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on BEAM
Cash-secured puts on BEAM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire BEAM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning BEAM.
BEAM thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for BEAM extends from approximately $21.44 on the downside to $34.56 on the upside. A BEAM cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire BEAM at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current BEAM IV rank near 41.87% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on BEAM should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Healthcare name, BEAM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to BEAM-specific events.
BEAM cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. BEAM positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move BEAM alongside the broader basket even when BEAM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on BEAM carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical BEAM earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current BEAM chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on BEAM?
- A cash-secured put on BEAM is the cash-secured put strategy applied to BEAM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With BEAM stock trading near $28.00, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed BEAM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are BEAM cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the BEAM cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 81.70%), the computed maximum profit is $197.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,501.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a BEAM cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the BEAM cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $25.03 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current BEAM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 23.42%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on BEAM?
- Cash-secured puts on BEAM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire BEAM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning BEAM.
- How does current BEAM implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- BEAM ATM IV is at 81.70% with IV rank near 41.87%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.