BALL Insider Trading

Ball Corporation (BALL) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Packaging & Containers industry, with a market capitalization near $15.86B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 16,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.96 to the broader market. Ball Corporation serves as a global provider of aluminum packaging solutions for a broad spectrum of industries, including beverages, personal care items, and household goods. Led by Ronald J. Lewis, public since 1972-07-13.

In the last 12 months, Ball Corporation insiders made 1 buy transaction and 5 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 14, 2026Lim-Johnson Hannah S.M-Exempt6,477$0.00$0
Oct 14, 2026Lim-Johnson Hannah S.M-Exempt6,477$0.00$0
Oct 14, 2026Lim-Johnson Hannah S.F-InKind1,873$59.56$111.6K
Sep 21, 2026Buck Sherry0$0.00$0
Sep 21, 2026Nicosia Darlene0$0.00$0
Aug 26, 2026Glew MandyM-Exempt2,015$51.35$103.5K
Aug 26, 2026Glew MandyM-Exempt1,788$55.87$99.9K
Aug 26, 2026Glew MandyM-Exempt2,278$56.64$129.0K
Aug 26, 2026Glew MandyS-Sale5,626$63.80$358.9K
Aug 26, 2026Glew MandyM-Exempt2,015$51.35$103.5K

BALL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under BALL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 28, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A3
Q3 20260N/A3$914.1K8
Q2 20260N/A0N/A32
Q1 20261$100.1K2$1.4M49
Q4 20250N/A0N/A14
Q3 20250N/A1$175.3K30
Q2 20250N/A0N/A43
Q1 20250N/A0N/A57
Q4 20240N/A1$346.8K25

BALL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 801 institutions reported holding 234,009,519 BALL shares, valued at $14.58B as reported, 88.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +13 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 85 opened a position, 66 closed one, 276 added and 289 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.21,009,466$1.31B-1,856,684
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC17,422,457$1.09B+46,950
STATE STREET CORP13,416,598$837.2M+1,024,861
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/12,314,049$768.4M-5,742,165
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC11,515,810$718.6M-59,758
Boston Partners8,779,385$547.8M+4,234,072
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO7,411,580$460.4M+155,203
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC7,096,160$441.1M-10,387
MORGAN STANLEY6,889,505$429.9M-221,476
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP6,517,214$406.7M+517,805

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026801234,009,519$14.58B
Q1 2026788231,312,652$13.66B
Q4 2025726239,133,476$12.66B
Q3 2025713236,702,034$11.93B
Q2 2025706235,667,519$13.21B
Q1 2025696235,198,808$12.24B
Q4 2024706246,733,973$13.59B
Q3 2024719251,327,968$17.03B
Q2 2024722270,943,841$16.26B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding BALL

FundWeight of BALLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%8,454,297$532.4MOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.03%7,072,521$445.4MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.21%6,125,776$385.7MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.36%3,890,436$245.0MOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.02%3,521,524$202.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.65%3,433,471$197.2MOct 8, 2026
XLB State Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF2.46%3,311,517$193.1MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.02%3,258,483$186.8MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.19%3,240,158$186.2MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.11%1,101,531$63.3MOct 8, 2026
VAW Vanguard Materials ETF1.03%742,942$46.8MOct 7, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.31%796,127$45.8MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.05%707,090$40.6MOct 8, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.02%706,768$40.6MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.04%591,940$34.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows BALL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as BALL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for BALL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is BALL's share of that fund.

BALL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 14 transactions in BALL on file (5 purchases, 9 sales) by 5 members, the latest trade on Apr 13, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 13, 2026May 13, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 29, 2025Oct 3, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000May 12, 2025Jun 23, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HouseSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000May 8, 2025Jun 23, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Apr 7, 2025May 9, 2025
Julie Johnson (D-TX-32)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 1, 2025May 15, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Mar 5, 2025Apr 14, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 10, 2024Feb 5, 2024
Greg Stanton (D-AZ-4)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 24, 2023Nov 9, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read BALL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked BALL insider trading questions

How active are BALL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Ball Corporation (BALL) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are BALL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do BALL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.