AUR Insider Trading

Aurora Innovation, Inc. (AUR) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $10.47B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,900 people, carrying a beta of 2.70 to the broader market. Aurora Innovation, Inc. Led by Christopher Urmson, public since 2021-05-10.

In the last 12 months, Aurora Innovation, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 16 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026Wehner David M.A-Award2,414$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Bagley BrittanyA-Award3,419$0.00$0
Sep 17, 2026Uber Technologies, IncS-Sale29,369,611$6.21$182.2M
Aug 21, 2026Fisher OssaF-InKind70,281$6.20$435.7K
Aug 21, 2026Maday DavidF-InKind54,412$6.20$337.4K
Aug 21, 2026WEBB SHELLEYF-InKind41,699$6.20$258.5K
Aug 19, 2026Volpi MichelangeloC-Conversion2,800,043$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Volpi MichelangeloC-Conversion2,800,043$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Volpi MichelangeloC-Conversion42,639$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Volpi MichelangeloC-Conversion42,639$0.00$0

AUR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under AUR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 5, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A2
Q3 20260N/A10$655.8M29
Q2 20261$498.3K6$523.0M10
Q1 20260N/A0N/A9
Q4 20251$1.0M0N/A12
Q3 20251$989.5K1$269.7K2
Q2 20250N/A1$272.7K20
Q1 20250N/A0N/A10
Q4 20240N/A24$75.1M11

AUR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 455 institutions reported holding 1,694,323,116 AUR shares, valued at $11.55B as reported, 93.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +41 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 79 opened a position, 39 closed one, 188 added and 100 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.299,417,414$2.04B+7,452,910
Uber Technologies, Inc258,473,411$1.76B-67,500,000
MORGAN STANLEY213,915,089$1.46B+21,473,026
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC83,371,305$568.6M-5,361,033
Capital Research Global Investors83,051,619$566.4M+312,165
Capital International Investors77,638,388$529.5MNew
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC69,715,424$475.5M+762,812
BlackRock, Inc.68,470,786$467.0M+6,226,964
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO55,182,704$376.3M-18,078,996
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/23,516,606$160.4M-6,519,563

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20264551,694,323,116$11.55B
Q1 20264141,631,657,124$6.72B
Q4 20253861,741,845,304$6.69B
Q3 20253821,512,124,751$8.15B
Q2 20253601,407,194,536$7.37B
Q1 20253181,356,612,377$9.12B
Q4 20242661,316,109,603$8.30B
Q3 2024227969,459,258$5.74B
Q2 2024185868,634,546$2.41B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding AUR

FundWeight of AURShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%52,588,901$296.1MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.11%38,059,351$214.3MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.20%24,166,649$136.1MOct 7, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.06%19,040,426$107.2MOct 7, 2026
BOTZ Global X - Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF2.41%14,405,272$82.8MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.08%14,607,760$82.2MOct 7, 2026
TCAF T. Rowe Capital Appreciation Equity ETF0.88%13,924,804$80.1MOct 8, 2026
CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF0.26%11,929,253$68.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.20%7,572,738$43.0MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.28%7,060,024$40.4MOct 8, 2026
ARKQ ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF1.64%5,635,624$32.2MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.06%5,470,064$31.3MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.17%4,308,580$24.8MOct 7, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.02%2,944,097$16.8MOct 8, 2026
FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF0.06%2,496,347$14.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows AUR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as AUR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for AUR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is AUR's share of that fund.

How to Read AUR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 16 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked AUR insider trading questions

How active are AUR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Aurora Innovation, Inc. (AUR) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 16 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (16 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are AUR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do AUR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.