ATRO Insider Trading

Astronics Corporation (ATRO) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Aerospace & Defense industry, with a market capitalization near $2.39B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,700 people, carrying a beta of 1.25 to the broader market. Astronics Corporation, through its subsidiaries, designs and manufactures products for the aerospace, defense, and electronics industries in the United States, rest of North America, Asia, Europe, South America, and internationally. Led by Peter J. Gundermann, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Astronics Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026Mulato JamesA-Award555$31.85$17.7K
Oct 2, 2026Mulato JamesA-Award111$31.85$3.5K
Oct 2, 2026Hedges Nancy LA-Award555$31.85$17.7K
Oct 2, 2026Hedges Nancy LA-Award111$31.85$3.5K
Oct 2, 2026Davis Julie MA-Award130$31.85$4.1K
Oct 2, 2026Davis Julie MA-Award26$31.85$828
Oct 2, 2026PEABODY MARKA-Award111$31.85$3.5K
Oct 2, 2026PEABODY MARKA-Award555$31.85$17.7K
Sep 18, 2026FRISBY JEFFRY DM-Exempt4,000$23.75$95.0K
Sep 18, 2026FRISBY JEFFRY DM-Exempt1,520$23.75$36.1K

ATRO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ATRO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 8, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A15
Q2 20260N/A0N/A66
Q1 20260N/A0N/A33
Q4 20250N/A0N/A24
Q3 20250N/A0N/A23
Q2 20250N/A0N/A4
Q1 20250N/A0N/A31
Q4 20240N/A0N/A3

ATRO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 310 institutions reported holding 31,291,678 ATRO shares, valued at $2.54B as reported, 78.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +17 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 53 opened a position, 35 closed one, 50 added and 199 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.3,056,789$248.4M-333,703
STATE STREET CORP2,051,242$166.7M-768,536
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC1,436,706$116.7M-648,382
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,419,352$115.3M-247,327
Capital International Investors1,324,626$107.6M-222,110
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,041,399$84.6M-23,041
Pertento Partners LLP993,637$80.7M+15,237
NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC743,086$60.4M-200,494
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC709,845$57.7M+169,045
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP676,931$55.0M-131,581

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202631031,291,678$2.54B
Q1 202629331,200,839$2.08B
Q4 202527631,016,876$1.68B
Q3 202522829,181,413$1.33B
Q2 202522631,275,544$1.05B
Q1 202518127,643,537$668.1M
Q4 202415424,014,393$383.3M
Q3 202414621,258,170$414.1M
Q2 202413021,024,874$421.1M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ATRO

FundWeight of ATROShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,156,884$85.2MOct 7, 2026
XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF1.22%1,039,759$69.7MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.07%843,784$54.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%424,196$31.3MOct 7, 2026
ITA iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF0.18%337,692$21.8MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.14%300,615$19.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.07%184,721$13.6MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%190,073$13.0MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.27%111,446$7.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%93,030$6.4MOct 8, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.36%74,679$4.8MOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.15%71,208$4.6MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%49,738$3.2MOct 8, 2026
VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF0.03%38,497$2.8MOct 7, 2026
FDLS Inspire Fidelis Multi Factor ETF1.06%38,556$2.7MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ATRO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ATRO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ATRO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ATRO's share of that fund.

ATRO Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in ATRO on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Feb 13, 2015.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Thom Tillis (R-NC)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 13, 2015Feb 25, 2015

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read ATRO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ATRO insider trading questions

How active are ATRO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Astronics Corporation (ATRO) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ATRO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ATRO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.