ATMU Strangle Strategy

ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.), in the Industrials sector, (Industrial - Pollution & Treatment Controls industry), listed on NYSE.

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells filtration products under the Fleetguard brand name in North America, Europe, South America, Asia, Australia, Africa, and internationally. It offers fuel filters, lube filters, air filters, crankcase ventilation, hydraulic filters, and coolants, as well as fuel additives. The company's products are used in on-highway and off-highway commercial vehicles; and agriculture, construction, mining, and power generation vehicles and equipment. It serves original equipment manufacturers, dealers/distributors, and end-users. The company was founded in 1958 and is headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee. Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Cummins Inc.

ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Industrial - Pollution & Treatment Controls, with a market capitalization of approximately $4.42B, a trailing P/E of 20.93, a beta of 1.48 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 34.575-66.5, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2023, approximately 5K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how ATMU stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.48 indicates ATMU has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. ATMU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a strangle on ATMU?

A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.

Current ATMU snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $51.61, ATM IV 38.40%, IV rank 5.83%, expected move 11.01%. The strangle on ATMU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.

Why this strangle structure on ATMU specifically: ATMU IV at 38.40% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a ATMU strangle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.01% (roughly $5.68 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated ATMU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on ATMU should anchor to the underlying notional of $51.61 per share and to the trader's directional view on ATMU stock.

ATMU strangle setup

The ATMU strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With ATMU near $51.61, the first option leg uses a $55.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed ATMU chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 ATMU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 1Call$55.00$2.08
Buy 1Put$50.00$1.55

ATMU strangle risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$362.50
Max Profit (per contract)
Unbounded
Max Loss (per contract)
-$362.50
Breakeven(s)
$46.38, $58.63
Risk / Reward Ratio
Unbounded

Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.

ATMU strangle payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on ATMU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%+$4,636.50
$11.42-77.9%+$3,495.48
$22.83-55.8%+$2,354.47
$34.24-33.7%+$1,213.45
$45.65-11.5%+$72.44
$57.06+10.6%-$156.42
$68.47+32.7%+$984.59
$79.88+54.8%+$2,125.61
$91.29+76.9%+$3,266.62
$102.70+99.0%+$4,407.64

When traders use strangle on ATMU

Strangles on ATMU are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the ATMU chain.

ATMU thesis for this strangle

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for ATMU extends from approximately $45.93 on the downside to $57.29 on the upside. A ATMU long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current ATMU IV rank near 5.83% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on ATMU at 38.40%. As a Industrials name, ATMU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to ATMU-specific events.

ATMU strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. ATMU positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move ATMU alongside the broader basket even when ATMU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current ATMU chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a strangle on ATMU?
A strangle on ATMU is the strangle strategy applied to ATMU (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With ATMU stock trading near $51.61, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed ATMU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are ATMU strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the ATMU strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 38.40%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$362.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a ATMU strangle?
The breakeven for the ATMU strangle priced on this page is roughly $46.38 and $58.63 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current ATMU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.01%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a strangle on ATMU?
Strangles on ATMU are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the ATMU chain.
How does current ATMU implied volatility affect this strangle?
ATMU ATM IV is at 38.40% with IV rank near 5.83%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related ATMU analysis