ATMU Cash-Secured Put Strategy

ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.), in the Industrials sector, (Industrial - Pollution & Treatment Controls industry), listed on NYSE.

Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells filtration products under the Fleetguard brand name in North America, Europe, South America, Asia, Australia, Africa, and internationally. It offers fuel filters, lube filters, air filters, crankcase ventilation, hydraulic filters, and coolants, as well as fuel additives. The company's products are used in on-highway and off-highway commercial vehicles; and agriculture, construction, mining, and power generation vehicles and equipment. It serves original equipment manufacturers, dealers/distributors, and end-users. The company was founded in 1958 and is headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee. Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Cummins Inc.

ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Industrial - Pollution & Treatment Controls, with a market capitalization of approximately $4.42B, a trailing P/E of 20.93, a beta of 1.48 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 34.575-66.5, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2023, approximately 5K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how ATMU stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.48 indicates ATMU has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. ATMU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on ATMU?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current ATMU snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $51.61, ATM IV 38.40%, IV rank 5.83%, expected move 11.01%. The cash-secured put on ATMU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on ATMU specifically: ATMU IV at 38.40% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling ATMU cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.01% (roughly $5.68 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated ATMU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on ATMU should anchor to the underlying notional of $51.61 per share and to the trader's directional view on ATMU stock.

ATMU cash-secured put setup

The ATMU cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With ATMU near $51.61, the first option leg uses a $50.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed ATMU chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 ATMU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$50.00$1.55

ATMU cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$155.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$155.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$4,844.00
Breakeven(s)
$48.45
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.032

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

ATMU cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on ATMU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$4,844.00
$11.42-77.9%-$3,702.98
$22.83-55.8%-$2,561.97
$34.24-33.7%-$1,420.95
$45.65-11.5%-$279.94
$57.06+10.6%+$155.00
$68.47+32.7%+$155.00
$79.88+54.8%+$155.00
$91.29+76.9%+$155.00
$102.70+99.0%+$155.00

When traders use cash-secured put on ATMU

Cash-secured puts on ATMU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire ATMU stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning ATMU.

ATMU thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for ATMU extends from approximately $45.93 on the downside to $57.29 on the upside. A ATMU cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire ATMU at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current ATMU IV rank near 5.83% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on ATMU at 38.40%. As a Industrials name, ATMU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to ATMU-specific events.

ATMU cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. ATMU positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move ATMU alongside the broader basket even when ATMU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on ATMU carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical ATMU earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current ATMU chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on ATMU?
A cash-secured put on ATMU is the cash-secured put strategy applied to ATMU (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With ATMU stock trading near $51.61, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed ATMU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are ATMU cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the ATMU cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 38.40%), the computed maximum profit is $155.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$4,844.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a ATMU cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the ATMU cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $48.45 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current ATMU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.01%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on ATMU?
Cash-secured puts on ATMU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire ATMU stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning ATMU.
How does current ATMU implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
ATMU ATM IV is at 38.40% with IV rank near 5.83%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related ATMU analysis