ASND Insider Trading
Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $13.86B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,189 people, carrying a beta of 0.37 to the broader market. Ascendis Pharma A/S is a biopharmaceutical enterprise dedicated to advancing therapeutic solutions for critical medical conditions that currently lack effective treatments. Led by Jan Moller Mikkelsen, public since 2015-01-28.
In the last 12 months, Ascendis Pharma A/S insiders made 9 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | BIENAIME JEAN JACQUES | A-Award | 9,160 | $249.84 | $2.3M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BIENAIME JEAN JACQUES | D-Return | 9,160 | $172.35 | $1.6M |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Bodenhoff Mads | M-Exempt | 3,000 | $110.00 | $330.0K |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Bodenhoff Mads | M-Exempt | 3,000 | $110.00 | $330.0K |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Bodenhoff Mads | S-Sale | 3,000 | $270.19 | $810.6K |
| Sep 3, 2026 | HOLTUG LARS | S-Sale | 236 | $264.13 | $62.3K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | BIENAIME JEAN JACQUES | P-Purchase | 900 | $246.91 | $222.2K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | BIENAIME JEAN JACQUES | P-Purchase | 1,100 | $245.85 | $270.4K |
| Jun 2, 2026 | SMITH SCOTT THOMAS | P-Purchase | 100 | $219.00 | $21.9K |
| Jun 1, 2026 | BIENAIME JEAN JACQUES | P-Purchase | 100 | $223.50 | $22.4K |
ASND Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ASND's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 1, 2007, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 9 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $492.7K | 2 | $872.9K | 2 |
| Q2 2026 | 7 | $284.4K | 1 | $4.6M | 2 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
9 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than ASND's (1612042). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the ASND ticker's, or another company's that ASND or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1373479 | 9 | Jun 15, 2007 to Dec 18, 2008 | Common Stock, Warrant, Options |
ASND Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 311 institutions reported holding 66,906,049 ASND shares, valued at $17.84B as reported, 110.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +37 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 83 opened a position, 51 closed one, 99 added and 94 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 10,281,496 | $2.74B | Unchanged |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 6,754,846 | $1.80B | +592,804 |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 5,111,111 | $1.36B | +48,611 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 4,798,267 | $1.28B | -15,173 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 3,648,772 | $973.4M | No comparable report |
| FMR LLC | 3,545,575 | $945.7M | -331,026 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 2,634,024 | $702.5M | -596,164 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 2,211,833 | $589.9M | +1,550,779 |
| Capital International Investors | 1,988,614 | $530.4M | +29,771 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,875,301 | $500.1M | +14,632 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 311 | 66,906,049 | $17.84B |
| Q1 2026* | 274 | 62,655,232 | $14.32B |
| Q4 2025 | 303 | 65,760,622 | $14.01B |
| Q3 2025 | 279 | 64,092,269 | $12.74B |
| Q2 2025 | 247 | 62,897,179 | $10.86B |
| Q1 2025 | 242 | 65,197,738 | $10.15B |
| Q4 2024 | 211 | 63,749,982 | $8.78B |
| Q3 2024 | 218 | 62,679,401 | $9.33B |
| Q2 2024 | 202 | 60,921,977 | $8.31B |
* Q1 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding ASND
| Fund | Weight of ASND | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCAF T. Rowe Capital Appreciation Equity ETF | 1.90% | 762,391 | $172.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF | 1.02% | 466,463 | $106.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.33% | 283,120 | $64.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.09% | 219,925 | $50.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.03% | 188,724 | $43.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.04% | 76,530 | $20.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FXH First Trust Health Care AlphaDEX Fund | 1.35% | 66,464 | $15.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPDW State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.03% | 61,663 | $14.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| COWG Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF | 0.59% | 61,626 | $14.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FDG American Century Focused Dynamic Growth ETF | 3.19% | 48,767 | $13.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PIEQ Principal Exchange-Traded Funds - Principal International Equity ETF | 0.86% | 50,152 | $11.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | 0.31% | 42,456 | $9.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF | 0.02% | 36,680 | $8.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQJ Invesco NASDAQ Next Gen 100 ETF | 0.70% | 36,503 | $8.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IYH iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF | 0.19% | 33,676 | $7.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ASND's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ASND's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ASND reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ASND's share of that fund.
How to Read ASND Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 9 buy transactions versus 3 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked ASND insider trading questions
- How active are ASND insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND) insiders made 9 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (9 buys vs 3 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are ASND insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do ASND insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.