ARWR Insider Trading

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $8.22B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 711 people, carrying a beta of 1.30 to the broader market. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Led by Christopher R. Anzalone, public since 1993-12-16.

In the last 12 months, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 64 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 20, 2026OLUKOTUN ADEOYE YS-Sale2,000$86.96$173.9K
Aug 20, 2026PERRY MICHAEL SS-Sale11,600$87.30$1.0M
Jun 17, 2026Cohen Matthew GregoryA-Award11,882$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026Cohen Matthew Gregory0$0.00$0
May 14, 2026Lu HongboS-Sale2,970$76.88$228.3K
Apr 24, 2026Apel Daniel JosephS-Sale3,208$70.11$224.9K
Apr 24, 2026Apel Daniel JosephS-Sale1,157$70.45$81.5K
Apr 24, 2026Apel Daniel JosephS-Sale8,730$71.92$627.9K
Apr 24, 2026Hamilton James CS-Sale10,000$75.00$750.0K
Mar 9, 2026Hamilton James CS-Sale10,000$64.19$641.9K

ARWR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ARWR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 13, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A2$1.2M0
Q2 20260N/A5$1.9M1
Q1 20260N/A22$7.2M8
Q4 20250N/A36$27.8M17
Q3 20250N/A4$1.0M0
Q2 20250N/A5$1.5M0
Q1 20250N/A14$8.6M10
Q4 20240N/A10$1.4M7

ARWR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 499 institutions reported holding 119,519,507 ARWR shares, valued at $9.75B as reported, 86.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +62 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 116 opened a position, 55 closed one, 153 added and 157 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.14,830,553$1.21B-3,330,966
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC11,355,555$925.6M+655,556
FMR LLC8,039,804$655.3M+773,152
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC6,351,355$517.7M-794,781
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,110,953$498.1M+78,537
STATE STREET CORP5,694,640$464.2M-801,490
NORGES BANK3,896,536$317.6MNo comparable report
Invesco Ltd.3,883,976$316.6M+603,329
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3,530,612$298.8M-748,216
FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC3,301,919$269.1M-40,574

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026499119,519,507$9.75B
Q1 2026437120,830,918$7.58B
Q4 2025401116,022,876$7.70B
Q3 2025303111,711,991$3.85B
Q2 2025280106,133,774$1.68B
Q1 2025260103,394,549$1.32B
Q4 202426999,709,774$1.87B
Q3 202427097,936,267$1.90B
Q2 2024272101,975,279$2.65B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ARWR

FundWeight of ARWRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF1.12%1,812,371$113.0MOct 8, 2026
XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF1.56%1,800,434$110.7MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.25%1,053,693$65.8MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.59%1,005,835$61.8MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.26%755,803$47.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.21%745,220$45.2MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.06%558,870$34.4MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.15%479,411$29.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.18%424,142$26.1MOct 7, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.01%319,239$19.6MOct 8, 2026
FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF0.21%275,871$17.0MOct 8, 2026
MDYG State Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF0.49%227,379$14.2MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.01%186,140$11.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%165,626$10.2MOct 8, 2026
FXH First Trust Health Care AlphaDEX Fund0.91%165,257$10.2MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ARWR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ARWR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ARWR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ARWR's share of that fund.

How to Read ARWR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 64 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ARWR insider trading questions

How active are ARWR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 64 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (64 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ARWR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ARWR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.