ARM Insider Trading
Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares (ARM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization near $272.76B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 9,584 people, carrying a beta of 3.79 to the broader market. Arm Holdings plc is a leading technology firm that conceptualizes, engineers, and licenses core processing unit (CPU) designs and complementary technologies. Led by Rene Anthony Andrada Haas, public since 2023-09-14.
In the last 12 months, Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares insiders made 0 buy transactions and 39 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | Child Jason | S-Sale | 10,400 | $300.00 | $3.1M |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Abbey William | A-Award | 17,288 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Haas Rene A. | A-Award | 425,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Haas Rene A. | A-Award | 64 | $108.33 | $6.9K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Child Jason | S-Sale | 10,400 | $255.33 | $2.7M |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Bartels Laura Kathleen | M-Exempt | 862 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Bartels Laura Kathleen | M-Exempt | 819 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Bartels Laura Kathleen | M-Exempt | 819 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Bartels Laura Kathleen | M-Exempt | 862 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Bartels Laura Kathleen | F-InKind | 856 | $271.43 | $232.3K |
ARM Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ARM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q1 2026. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $5.8M | 9 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 28 | $55.4M | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 9 | $8.3M | 0 |
ARM Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 956 institutions reported holding 98,553,329 ARM shares, valued at $34.80B as reported, 9.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +212 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 295 opened a position, 76 closed one, 282 added and 257 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | 12,816,588 | $4.54B | +6,933,463 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | 6,504,147 | $2.31B | -2,872,131 |
| Capital World Investors | 4,330,875 | $1.54B | New |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4,094,696 | $1.45B | +3,149,544 |
| FMR LLC | 4,062,977 | $1.44B | +1,613,947 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2,922,908 | $1.04B | +1,293,047 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2,600,597 | $922.1M | +387,713 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 2,401,422 | $851.4M | -1,817,307 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 2,158,428 | $765.3M | -2,305,387 |
| Capital International Investors | 2,050,241 | $726.8M | +884,711 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 956 | 98,553,329 | $34.80B |
| Q1 2026 | 744 | 91,609,268 | $13.86B |
| Q4 2025 | 654 | 83,187,846 | $9.10B |
| Q3 2025 | 659 | 76,461,369 | $10.81B |
| Q2 2025 | 663 | 80,955,773 | $13.09B |
| Q1 2025 | 622 | 74,750,706 | $7.99B |
| Q4 2024 | 629 | 63,517,029 | $7.83B |
| Q3 2024 | 606 | 61,005,938 | $8.64B |
| Q2 2024 | 557 | 62,955,676 | $10.30B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding ARM
| Fund | Weight of ARM | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | 0.52% | 9,031,034 | $2.66B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 1.13% | 2,912,063 | $881.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.52% | 2,020,697 | $594.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.49% | 805,287 | $237.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| CGXU Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF | 2.58% | 593,419 | $179.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| JEPQ JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF | 0.31% | 447,055 | $137.5M | Oct 5, 2026 |
| QTEC First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sector Index Fund | 2.47% | 343,963 | $101.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SOXL Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X ETF | 0.10% | 286,555 | $84.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQI NEOS Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF | 0.52% | 273,735 | $80.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TQQQ ProShares UltraPro QQQ | 0.17% | 236,499 | $69.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QTUM Defiance Quantum ETF | 1.08% | 214,383 | $63.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SOXQ Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF | 1.72% | 190,659 | $56.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QLD ProShares - Ultra QQQ | 0.34% | 185,175 | $54.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPDW State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.13% | 176,333 | $52.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| CHAT Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF | 2.65% | 177,941 | $52.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ARM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ARM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ARM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ARM's share of that fund.
ARM Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 4 transactions in ARM on file (2 purchases, 2 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Dec 11, 2025.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $50,001 - $100,000 | Dec 11, 2025 | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Jonathan L. Jackson (D-IL-1) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 2, 2025 | Oct 16, 2025 |
| Jonathan L. Jackson (D-IL-1) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 17, 2025 | Aug 26, 2025 |
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Purchase | $50,001 - $100,000 | Jul 16, 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read ARM Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 39 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked ARM insider trading questions
- How active are ARM insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares (ARM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 39 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (39 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are ARM insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do ARM insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.