ARL Insider Trading
American Realty Investors, Inc. (ARL) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the Real Estate - Services industry, with a market capitalization near $262.1M, listed on NYSE, carrying a beta of 0.65 to the broader market. American Realty Investors, Inc. Led by Erik L. Johnson, public since 1982-04-21.
In the last 12 months, American Realty Investors, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | J-Other | 10,600 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 13, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 95 | $19.72 | $1.9K |
| Jun 8, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 500 | $18.51 | $9.3K |
| Jun 8, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 25 | $20.00 | $500 |
| Jun 1, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 300 | $17.89 | $5.4K |
| May 26, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 300 | $17.49 | $5.2K |
| May 24, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 100 | $16.73 | $1.7K |
| May 19, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 500 | $16.77 | $8.4K |
| May 18, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 250 | $17.50 | $4.4K |
| May 15, 2023 | Phillips Bradford A. | P-Purchase | 97 | $17.50 | $1.7K |
ARL Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ARL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 1, 2003, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 2 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
2 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than ARL's (1102238). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the ARL ticker's, or another company's that ARL or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 827165 | 2 | Feb 1, 2011 to Jun 22, 2012 | Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share |
ARL Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 41 institutions reported holding 551,274 ARL shares, valued at $12.3M as reported, 3.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -1 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 3 opened a position, 3 closed one, 14 added and 11 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 177,786 | $4.0M | +84,967 |
| Wealth Alliance Advisory Group, LLC | 174,266 | $3.9M | Unchanged |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | 69,222 | $1.5M | -1,497 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 33,229 | $740.1K | +6,137 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 18,384 | $409.4K | +500 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16,505 | $367.6K | +3,200 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 14,699 | $327.3K | -100 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 12,898 | $287.2K | -6,673 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8,841 | $196.9K | +1,367 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 8,474 | $188.7K | -4,889 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | 551,274 | $12.3M |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | 474,942 | $7.3M |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | 481,138 | $7.7M |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | 488,044 | $8.2M |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | 482,859 | $6.8M |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | 537,055 | $5.9M |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | 514,118 | $7.5M |
| Q3 2024 | 35 | 481,986 | $8.5M |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | 465,919 | $6.6M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding ARL
| Fund | Weight of ARL | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 29,889 | $471.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 16,505 | $247.6K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 7,616 | $114.2K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.00% | 4,036 | $63.7K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.00% | 1,243 | $18.6K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 610 | $9.7K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF | 0.00% | 78 | $1.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell2000 | 0.00% | 56 | $884 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell2000 | 0.00% | 35 | $553 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| HDG ProShares - Hedge Replication ETF | 0.00% | 2 | $32 | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ARL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ARL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ARL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ARL's share of that fund.
How to Read ARL Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked ARL insider trading questions
- How active are ARL insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, American Realty Investors, Inc. (ARL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are ARL insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do ARL insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.