ARI Insider Trading
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. (ARI) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Mortgage industry, with a market capitalization near $842.0M, listed on NYSE, carrying a beta of 1.48 to the broader market. Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. Led by Stuart A. Rothstein, public since 2009-09-24.
In the last 12 months, Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | SALVATI MICHAEL | S-Sale | 125 | $6.86 | $858 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | SALVATI MICHAEL | S-Sale | 835 | $6.86 | $5.7K |
| May 15, 2026 | Whonder Carmencita N.M. | S-Sale | 4,574 | $10.93 | $50.0K |
| Apr 3, 2026 | BIDERMAN MARK C | A-Award | 9,587 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Whonder Carmencita N.M. | A-Award | 9,587 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Carlton Pamela G | A-Award | 9,587 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | SALVATI MICHAEL | A-Award | 9,587 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Kasdin Robert A | A-Award | 9,587 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Romando Brenna Haysom | A-Award | 9,587 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Prince Scott | A-Award | 9,587 | $0.00 | $0 |
ARI Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ARI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 13, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 137 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $6.6K | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $50.0K | 7 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $529.1K | 2 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $561.3K | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $606.6K | 8 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $629.7K | 2 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
137 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than ARI's (1467760). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the ARI ticker's, or another company's that ARI or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1013794 | 137 | Feb 10, 2004 to Feb 3, 2006 | Common stock, Stock option (right to buy), OP Unit (right to buy) |
ARI Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 284 institutions reported holding 81,135,606 ARI shares, valued at $866.4M as reported, 57.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +13 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 62 opened a position, 43 closed one, 79 added and 83 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 11,929,835 | $127.4M | -9,254,061 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6,088,701 | $65.0M | -1,847,716 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6,025,495 | $64.4M | -379,448 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,563,909 | $48.7M | +3,277,403 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,383,089 | $36.1M | +58,437 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 3,331,999 | $35.6M | -1,934,220 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2,834,255 | $30.3M | +89,349 |
| No Street GP LP | 2,440,900 | $26.1M | -909,100 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2,035,950 | $21.7M | -122,028 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 1,917,086 | $20.5M | New |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 284 | 81,135,606 | $866.4M |
| Q1 2026 | 271 | 85,872,337 | $908.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 262 | 82,212,260 | $797.4M |
| Q3 2025 | 262 | 80,496,119 | $816.8M |
| Q2 2025 | 251 | 79,136,045 | $767.4M |
| Q1 2025 | 246 | 79,671,446 | $763.7M |
| Q4 2024 | 236 | 77,899,577 | $676.2M |
| Q3 2024 | 236 | 75,711,194 | $696.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 229 | 79,255,961 | $778.0M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding ARI
| Fund | Weight of ARI | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 4,221,619 | $29.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.01% | 3,053,743 | $21.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.02% | 1,941,210 | $13.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SDIV Global X - SuperDividend ETF | 0.61% | 1,155,491 | $7.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SRET Global X - SuperDividend REIT ETF | 2.62% | 866,410 | $5.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VFH Vanguard Financials ETF | 0.01% | 186,295 | $1.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| RIET Hoya Capital High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.80% | 125,042 | $779.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| NUSC Nuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 113,655 | $708.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SYZ Lazard US Systematic Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.29% | 30,877 | $193.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ISCG iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | 0.02% | 26,774 | $166.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| WSML iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF | 0.01% | 8,800 | $54.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TILT Northern Trust Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt ETF | 0.00% | 8,164 | $50.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ARI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ARI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ARI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ARI's share of that fund.
How to Read ARI Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked ARI insider trading questions
- How active are ARI insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. (ARI) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are ARI insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do ARI insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.