Antero Resources Corporation (AR) IV/HV History
Comparing implied volatility to historical (realized) volatility reveals whether options are priced rich or cheap relative to actual price movement. Persistent gaps can signal trading opportunities.
Antero Resources Corporation (AR) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $11.38B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 616 people, carrying a beta of 0.36 to the broader market. Antero Resources Corporation, an independent oil and natural gas company, acquires, explores for, develops, and produces natural gas, natural gas liquids, and oil properties in the United States. Led by Michael N. Kennedy, public since 2013-10-10.
Snapshot as of May 15, 2026.
- Spot Price
- $38.23
- ATM IV
- 38.7%
- HV 20-Day
- 33.4%
- HV 60-Day
- 38.1%
- IV Rank
- 30.0%
- IV Percentile
- 29.8%
As of May 15, 2026, Antero Resources Corporation (AR) ATM implied volatility is 38.7%. 20-day realized volatility is 33.4%, producing an IV-HV spread of +5.3 vol points. Options are pricing in more volatility than the stock has recently delivered, the volatility risk premium. IV rank is 30.0%.
How AR iv/hv history Data Feeds Strategy Selection
Strategy selection on Antero Resources Corporation options does not derive from any single metric in isolation. The iv/hv history view above sits inside a broader read: ATM IV currently sits at 38.7% and dealer gamma exposure is negative, so dealer hedging amplifies directional moves. Combine the iv/hv history data here with the volatility-skew surface, dealer-gamma exposure, max-pain level, and upcoming-events calendar to build a positioning thesis. Risk-defined structures (credit spreads, debit spreads, iron condors) are usually safer than naked positions while the regime is uncertain; the data on this page anchors the inputs but does not by itself constitute a trade thesis.
Learn how implied vs realized volatility is reported and how to read the data →
AR highest implied-volatility contracts
| Type | Strike | Expiration | Volume | OI | IV | Bid | Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUT | $33.00 | Jun 18, 2026 | 5 | 49.8K | 42.8% | $0.25 | $0.40 |
| CALL | $39.00 | Jul 17, 2026 | 1.2K | 202 | 39.5% | $2.20 | $2.40 |
| PUT | $33.00 | Jun 18, 2026 | 5 | 49.8K | 42.8% | $0.25 | $0.40 |
| PUT | $32.00 | Jun 26, 2026 | 8 | 24.0K | 42.5% | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| PUT | $32.00 | Jun 26, 2026 | 8 | 24.0K | 42.5% | $0.15 | $0.30 |
Top 5 contracts from the ORATS-sourced nightly scan; ranked by iv within the broader S&P 500/400/600 + ETF universe.
Frequently asked AR iv/hv history questions
- Is AR options pricing rich or cheap right now?
- As of May 15, 2026, Antero Resources Corporation (AR) ATM IV is 38.7% against 20-day realized volatility of 33.4%. IV rank is 30.0%. AR options are pricing in more volatility than the stock has recently realized: a positive variance risk premium worth 5.3 vol points.
- What is the AR variance risk premium?
- The variance risk premium is the persistent gap between implied and subsequently realized volatility. In equity markets it averages positive because option sellers demand compensation for bearing variance shocks. AR is currently priced consistently with this premium, which is one input to whether short-vol or long-vol structures carry their typical edge.
- What does AR IV rank mean for strategy selection?
- IV rank normalizes the current ATM IV to its 1-year range: 0% is the low, 100% is the high. AR's current rank of 30.0% signals where current pricing sits in its own 1-year history. High-rank regimes typically favor premium-selling structures (credit spreads, condors, covered calls); low-rank regimes typically favor premium-buying or long-volatility structures.