APLE Insider Trading

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Hotel & Motel industry, with a market capitalization near $3.91B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 64 people, carrying a beta of 0.93 to the broader market. Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. Led by Justin G. Knight, public since 2015-05-18.

In the last 12 months, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 2, 2026Handlon Carolyn BJ-Other35$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Handlon Carolyn BA-Award2,116$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Fosheim Jon AJ-Other424$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Fosheim Jon AA-Award212$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Fosheim Jon AA-Award1,904$15.95$30.4K
Sep 2, 2026Bunting Glenn W JrA-Award2,116$15.95$33.8K
Sep 2, 2026Woolley Howard E.A-Award2,116$15.95$33.8K
Sep 2, 2026Woolley Howard E.J-Other342$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Hugh ReddJ-Other449$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Hugh ReddA-Award2,116$0.00$0

APLE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under APLE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 8, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A11
Q2 20261$69.8K0N/A10
Q1 20260N/A0N/A40
Q4 20253$95.2K0N/A25
Q3 20251$61.5K0N/A11
Q2 20256$196.0K0N/A11
Q1 20253$186.6K0N/A14
Q4 20240N/A0N/A25

APLE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 368 institutions reported holding 205,210,181 APLE shares, valued at $3.45B as reported, 85.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +17 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 53 opened a position, 37 closed one, 141 added and 111 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.39,725,711$667.8M-193,388
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC22,772,352$382.8M+710,236
STATE STREET CORP12,691,309$214.3M-82,586
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,619,315$161.7M+1,597
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.8,295,354$139.4M+890,945
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC7,804,987$131.2M+2,646,737
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC7,364,031$123.8M+1,330,661
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC6,499,403$109.3M+276,640
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC5,007,742$84.2M+100,194
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/4,226,690$71.1M-407,466

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026368205,210,181$3.45B
Q1 2026351202,157,457$2.33B
Q4 2025338204,046,416$2.42B
Q3 2025336197,504,318$2.37B
Q2 2025343202,086,084$2.37B
Q1 2025336199,698,060$2.58B
Q4 2024339204,606,429$3.14B
Q3 2024312210,854,129$3.13B
Q2 2024317215,839,764$3.14B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding APLE

FundWeight of APLEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.20%13,123,897$210.5MOct 8, 2026
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF0.22%8,431,870$134.5MOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%6,751,065$107.7MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.12%5,932,379$95.2MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%4,885,532$77.9MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.07%3,104,524$49.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.04%2,550,372$40.7MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.21%2,024,565$32.9MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.39%1,818,420$29.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF0.27%1,747,555$28.1MOct 8, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF0.85%1,518,693$24.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAR DFA Real Estate Securities Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.29%1,429,726$23.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.11%1,264,430$20.2MOct 7, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.39%1,148,059$18.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.09%1,155,765$18.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows APLE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as APLE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for APLE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is APLE's share of that fund.

How to Read APLE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 4 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked APLE insider trading questions

How active are APLE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (4 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are APLE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do APLE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.