AMPX Straddle Strategy
AMPX (Amprius Technologies, Inc.), in the Industrials sector, (Electrical Equipment & Parts industry), listed on NYSE.
Amprius Technologies, Inc. manufactures and distributes lithium-ion batteries. Its products include silicon nanowire anode lithium-ion batteries. The company serves the aerospace, defense, and electric vehicle industries. Amprius Technologies, Inc. was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in Fremont, California.
AMPX (Amprius Technologies, Inc.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Electrical Equipment & Parts, with a market capitalization of approximately $2.48B, a beta of 2.22 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 2.34-22.8, average daily share volume of 10.0M, a public-listing history dating back to 2022, approximately 99 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how AMPX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 2.22 indicates AMPX has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a straddle on AMPX?
A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration.
Current AMPX snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $16.91, ATM IV 86.17%, IV rank 6.45%, expected move 24.71%. The straddle on AMPX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this straddle structure on AMPX specifically: AMPX IV at 86.17% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a AMPX straddle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 24.71% (roughly $4.18 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated AMPX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on AMPX should anchor to the underlying notional of $16.91 per share and to the trader's directional view on AMPX stock.
AMPX straddle setup
The AMPX straddle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With AMPX near $16.91, the first option leg uses a $17.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed AMPX chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 AMPX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $17.00 | $1.63 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $17.00 | $1.63 |
AMPX straddle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$325.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$324.99
- Breakeven(s)
- $13.75, $20.25
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit.
AMPX straddle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the straddle on AMPX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | +$1,374.00 |
| $3.75 | -77.8% | +$1,000.22 |
| $7.49 | -55.7% | +$626.44 |
| $11.22 | -33.6% | +$252.66 |
| $14.96 | -11.5% | -$121.12 |
| $18.70 | +10.6% | -$155.11 |
| $22.44 | +32.7% | +$218.67 |
| $26.17 | +54.8% | +$592.45 |
| $29.91 | +76.9% | +$966.23 |
| $33.65 | +99.0% | +$1,340.01 |
When traders use straddle on AMPX
Straddles on AMPX are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy AMPX straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.
AMPX thesis for this straddle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for AMPX extends from approximately $12.73 on the downside to $21.09 on the upside. A AMPX long straddle is a pure-volatility play: it profits when the underlying moves far enough from the strike in either direction to overcome the combined call plus put debit, regardless of direction. Current AMPX IV rank near 6.45% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on AMPX at 86.17%. As a Industrials name, AMPX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to AMPX-specific events.
AMPX straddle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. AMPX positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move AMPX alongside the broader basket even when AMPX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current AMPX chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a straddle on AMPX?
- A straddle on AMPX is the straddle strategy applied to AMPX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium): A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration. With AMPX stock trading near $16.91, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed AMPX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are AMPX straddle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit. For the AMPX straddle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 86.17%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$324.99 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a AMPX straddle?
- The breakeven for the AMPX straddle priced on this page is roughly $13.75 and $20.25 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current AMPX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 24.71%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a straddle on AMPX?
- Straddles on AMPX are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy AMPX straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.
- How does current AMPX implied volatility affect this straddle?
- AMPX ATM IV is at 86.17% with IV rank near 6.45%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.