AMP Insider Trading

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry, with a market capitalization near $44.35B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 13,600 people, carrying a beta of 1.16 to the broader market. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Led by James Michael Cracchiolo, public since 2005-09-15.

In the last 12 months, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 25 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 12, 2026MELLOH HEATHER J.M-Exempt722$197.87$142.9K
Aug 12, 2026MELLOH HEATHER J.F-InKind469$559.62$262.5K
Aug 12, 2026MELLOH HEATHER J.M-Exempt722$197.87$142.9K
Aug 12, 2026Brockman Dawn M.S-Sale472$558.93$263.8K
Aug 10, 2026McGraw Deirdre DaveyM-Exempt1,000$298.09$298.1K
Aug 10, 2026McGraw Deirdre DaveyM-Exempt1,000$197.87$197.9K
Aug 10, 2026McGraw Deirdre DaveyM-Exempt1,000$165.41$165.4K
Aug 10, 2026McGraw Deirdre DaveyF-InKind2,191$558.08$1.2M
Aug 10, 2026McGraw Deirdre DaveyS-Sale2,400$558.28$1.3M
Aug 10, 2026McGraw Deirdre DaveyM-Exempt1,000$298.09$298.1K

AMP Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under AMP's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 9, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A11$26.1M37
Q2 20260N/A2$3.5M11
Q1 20260N/A11$35.6M68
Q4 20250N/A1$676.4K2
Q3 20250N/A2$5.8M18
Q2 20250N/A0N/A10
Q1 20250N/A6$11.2M60
Q4 20240N/A8$17.0M14

AMP Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,385 institutions reported holding 78,480,657 AMP shares, valued at $36.00B as reported, 86.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -6 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 84 opened a position, 78 closed one, 464 added and 533 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.7,935,137$3.64B-690,810
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,900,661$2.71B-31,390
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,176,700$2.37B-77,497
STATE STREET CORP4,672,743$2.14B+80,156
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,756,276$1.26B-117,395
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC2,083,285$955.8M-128,392
MORGAN STANLEY1,743,842$800.0M-265,899
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1,643,021$753.8M+183,271
Nuveen, LLC1,490,792$683.9M-8,288
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,324,189$607.5M-151,145

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,38578,480,657$36.00B
Q1 20261,39178,485,336$34.86B
Q4 20251,42580,563,899$39.49B
Q3 20251,35884,292,210$41.39B
Q2 20251,35481,340,405$43.41B
Q1 20251,35582,045,543$39.67B
Q4 20241,37482,866,319$44.10B
Q3 20241,24885,328,961$40.04B
Q2 20241,22990,416,839$38.62B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding AMP

FundWeight of AMPShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.07%2,881,791$1.59BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.08%2,388,545$1.32BOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.48%1,961,667$1.09BOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.06%1,175,107$576.5MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.06%1,075,398$526.3MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.18%867,493$479.8MOct 7, 2026
RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF1.41%726,274$356.3MOct 8, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF0.83%587,131$324.7MOct 7, 2026
XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.57%582,698$291.5MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.21%508,883$281.5MOct 7, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.20%367,953$203.5MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.32%365,946$179.5MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.18%353,973$173.6MOct 8, 2026
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF0.66%290,735$142.6MOct 8, 2026
FTCS First Trust Capital Strength ETF1.91%287,417$141.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows AMP's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as AMP's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for AMP reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is AMP's share of that fund.

AMP Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 19 transactions in AMP on file (10 purchases, 9 sales) by 5 members, the latest trade on Apr 15, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12)HouseSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000Apr 15, 2026Jun 8, 2026
Lizzie Fletcher (D-TX-7)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Apr 8, 2026May 1, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Greg Landsman (D-OH-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2025Apr 9, 2025
Greg Landsman (D-OH-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2025Apr 9, 2025
Greg Landsman (D-OH-1)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Feb 26, 2025Mar 6, 2025
Greg Landsman (D-OH-1)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Nov 8, 2024Dec 12, 2024
Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12)HousePurchase$50,001 - $100,000Apr 9, 2024May 14, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 10, 2024Feb 5, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Nov 3, 2023Dec 6, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read AMP Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 25 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked AMP insider trading questions

How active are AMP insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 25 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (25 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are AMP insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do AMP insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.