AMD Collar Strategy
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Semiconductors industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. operates as a semiconductor company worldwide. The company operates in two segments, Computing and Graphics; and Enterprise, Embedded and Semi-Custom. Its products include x86 microprocessors as an accelerated processing unit, chipsets, discrete and integrated graphics processing units (GPUs), data center and professional GPUs, and development services; and server and embedded processors, and semi-custom System-on-Chip (SoC) products, development services, and technology for game consoles. The company provides processors for desktop and notebook personal computers under the AMD Ryzen, AMD Ryzen PRO, Ryzen Threadripper, Ryzen Threadripper PRO, AMD Athlon, AMD Athlon PRO, AMD FX, AMD A-Series, and AMD PRO A-Series processors brands; discrete GPUs for desktop and notebook PCs under the AMD Radeon graphics, AMD Embedded Radeon graphics brands; and professional graphics products under the AMD Radeon Pro and AMD FirePro graphics brands. It also offers Radeon Instinct, Radeon PRO V-series, and AMD Instinct accelerators for servers; chipsets under the AMD trademark; microprocessors for servers under the AMD EPYC; embedded processor solutions under the AMD Athlon, AMD Geode, AMD Ryzen, AMD EPYC, AMD R-Series, and G-Series processors brands; and customer-specific solutions based on AMD CPU, GPU, and multi-media technologies, as well as semi-custom SoC products. It serves original equipment manufacturers, public cloud service providers, original design manufacturers, system integrators, independent distributors, online retailers, and add-in-board manufacturers through its direct sales force, independent distributors, and sales representatives.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Semiconductors, with a market capitalization of approximately $726.43B, a trailing P/E of 145.56, a beta of 2.40 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 107.67-469.22, average daily share volume of 39.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 1972, approximately 28K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how AMD stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 2.40 indicates AMD has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 145.56 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.
What is a collar on AMD?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current AMD snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $428.75, ATM IV 65.16%, IV rank 78.72%, expected move 18.68%. The collar on AMD below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on AMD specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated AMD IV at 65.16% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 18.68% (roughly $80.10 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated AMD expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on AMD should anchor to the underlying notional of $428.75 per share and to the trader's directional view on AMD stock.
AMD collar setup
The AMD collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With AMD near $428.75, the first option leg uses a $450.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed AMD chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 AMD shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $428.75 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $450.00 | $22.88 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $405.00 | $19.30 |
AMD collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$42,517.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $2,482.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$2,017.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $425.18
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.230
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
AMD collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on AMD. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$2,017.50 |
| $94.81 | -77.9% | -$2,017.50 |
| $189.61 | -55.8% | -$2,017.50 |
| $284.40 | -33.7% | -$2,017.50 |
| $379.20 | -11.6% | -$2,017.50 |
| $474.00 | +10.6% | +$2,482.50 |
| $568.80 | +32.7% | +$2,482.50 |
| $663.60 | +54.8% | +$2,482.50 |
| $758.39 | +76.9% | +$2,482.50 |
| $853.19 | +99.0% | +$2,482.50 |
When traders use collar on AMD
Collars on AMD hedge an existing long AMD stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
AMD thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for AMD extends from approximately $348.65 on the downside to $508.85 on the upside. A AMD collar hedges an existing long AMD position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current AMD IV rank near 78.72% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on AMD at 65.16%. As a Technology name, AMD options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to AMD-specific events.
AMD collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. AMD positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move AMD alongside the broader basket even when AMD-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current AMD chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on AMD?
- A collar on AMD is the collar strategy applied to AMD (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With AMD stock trading near $428.75, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed AMD chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are AMD collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the AMD collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 65.16%), the computed maximum profit is $2,482.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,017.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a AMD collar?
- The breakeven for the AMD collar priced on this page is roughly $425.18 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current AMD market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 18.68%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on AMD?
- Collars on AMD hedge an existing long AMD stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current AMD implied volatility affect this collar?
- AMD ATM IV is at 65.16% with IV rank near 78.72%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.