ALRM Insider Trading

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. (ALRM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $2.78B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,051 people, carrying a beta of 0.76 to the broader market. Alarm. Led by Stephen S. Trundle, public since 2015-06-26.

In the last 12 months, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 19 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 4, 2026Trundle StephenG-Gift2,000$0.00$0
Aug 25, 2026Trundle StephenM-Exempt50,000$32.17$1.6M
Aug 25, 2026Trundle StephenS-Sale50,000$57.67$2.9M
Aug 25, 2026Trundle StephenM-Exempt50,000$32.17$1.6M
Aug 14, 2026Bradley Kevin ChristopherS-Sale5,400$55.07$297.4K
Jul 2, 2026Bradley Kevin ChristopherS-Sale724$48.46$35.1K
Jun 12, 2026Ramos DanielS-Sale8,000$46.23$369.8K
Jun 12, 2026Ramos DanielS-Sale2,000$46.50$93.0K
Jun 12, 2026Bradley Kevin ChristopherS-Sale2,200$46.15$101.5K
Jun 8, 2026Whall Timothy J.A-Award3,222$0.00$0

ALRM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ALRM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 3, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A3$3.2M3
Q2 20260N/A9$1.4M11
Q1 20260N/A2$1.7M2
Q4 20254$1.3M5$2.9M7
Q3 20250N/A1$42.8K0
Q2 20250N/A16$2.2M19
Q1 20250N/A2$294.0K8
Q4 20240N/A4$5.6M4

ALRM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 314 institutions reported holding 48,510,757 ALRM shares, valued at $2.27B as reported, 98.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +19 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 51 opened a position, 32 closed one, 110 added and 107 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.9,492,105$443.5M+355,310
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,035,026$188.5M+79,323
DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN3,585,614$167.5M+316,628
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/3,455,190$161.4M+797,549
STATE STREET CORP2,188,123$102.2M+151,985
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,141,371$100.0M-12,691
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,338,291$62.5M+82,520
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,258,666$58.8M+141,307
MORGAN STANLEY1,183,422$55.3M-79,580
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP1,010,774$47.2M+231,574

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202631448,510,757$2.27B
Q1 202629547,812,093$2.07B
Q4 202530648,055,315$2.45B
Q3 202530547,705,314$2.54B
Q2 202530448,751,916$2.76B
Q1 202530848,165,340$2.67B
Q4 202430948,207,356$2.93B
Q3 202429747,709,504$2.61B
Q2 202429749,563,602$3.15B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ALRM

FundWeight of ALRMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.16%2,934,333$160.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,497,151$86.2MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.09%1,267,043$69.3MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.04%1,188,944$68.4MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.03%1,080,613$62.2MOct 7, 2026
IHAK iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF3.24%710,849$38.9MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.08%619,596$35.7MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%573,636$33.0MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.16%450,574$25.0MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.30%354,766$19.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%275,278$15.8MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.05%256,318$14.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.07%258,409$14.3MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.09%242,238$13.2MOct 8, 2026
KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.40%192,751$10.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ALRM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ALRM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ALRM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ALRM's share of that fund.

How to Read ALRM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 19 sales versus 4 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ALRM insider trading questions

How active are ALRM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. (ALRM) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 19 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (19 sales vs 4 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ALRM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ALRM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.