ALMS Insider Trading

Alumis Inc. (ALMS) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $748.0M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 237 people, carrying a beta of -0.67 to the broader market. Alumis Inc. Led by Martin Babler, public since 2024-06-28.

In the last 12 months, Alumis Inc. insiders made 40 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 9, 2026AKKARAJU SRINIVASP-Purchase273,291$10.63$2.9M
Sep 9, 2026AKKARAJU SRINIVASP-Purchase220,070$11.17$2.5M
Sep 9, 2026AKKARAJU SRINIVASS-Sale48,066$10.55$507.0K
Sep 9, 2026AKKARAJU SRINIVASP-Purchase273,290$10.63$2.9M
Sep 9, 2026AKKARAJU SRINIVASP-Purchase220,070$11.17$2.5M
Sep 9, 2026AKKARAJU SRINIVASS-Sale48,065$10.55$507.0K
Aug 5, 2026Schroer John R.S-Sale3,282$26.37$86.5K
Aug 5, 2026Pangali SanamS-Sale1,364$26.37$36.0K
Aug 5, 2026Hardiman Roy C.S-Sale2,692$26.37$71.0K
Aug 5, 2026Goldstein David MS-Sale2,596$26.37$68.5K

ALMS Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ALMS's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 1, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20264$10.7M9$1.5M2
Q2 20260N/A0N/A23
Q1 20267$31.0M0N/A7
Q4 202529$20.0M0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A23
Q2 202512$2.3M0N/A8
Q1 20250N/A0N/A8
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

ALMS Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 198 institutions reported holding 118,124,074 ALMS shares, valued at $3.32B as reported, 100.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 27 opened a position, 24 closed one, 74 added and 61 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
AyurMaya Capital Management Company, LP15,139,707$426.0MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.8,218,151$231.3M+1,047,283
FMR LLC6,769,170$190.5M+5,795,388
Deep Track Capital, LP6,348,558$178.6M-424,037
SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC6,345,219$178.6MUnchanged
Foresite Capital Management V, LLC5,896,995$165.9MUnchanged
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/5,199,838$146.3M+1,913,085
venBio Partners LLC4,528,408$127.4MUnchanged
Foresite Capital Management VI LLC4,247,670$119.5MUnchanged
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,215,703$118.6M+183,437

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026198118,124,074$3.32B
Q1 2026196114,821,213$2.53B
Q4 202513479,075,279$771.1M
Q3 202513078,265,741$312.3M
Q2 202511278,333,292$235.0M
Q1 20257240,203,345$246.8M
Q4 20246440,271,542$316.5M
Q3 20245135,004,277$373.8M
Q2 20242928,950,030$385.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ALMS

FundWeight of ALMSShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%2,063,832$14.0MOct 8, 2026
XPH State Street SPDR S&P Pharmaceuticals ETF1.42%957,006$6.6MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.04%743,203$5.0MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.05%728,852$4.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%479,606$3.3MOct 8, 2026
IHE iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF0.14%312,789$2.1MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%113,481$768.3KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%87,757$608.2KOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.02%75,086$508.3KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.04%60,133$416.7KOct 8, 2026
ESML iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF0.02%60,674$410.8KOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%55,054$380.9KOct 8, 2026
NUSC Nuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF0.03%56,186$380.4KOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%44,431$307.9KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.02%37,499$259.9KOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ALMS's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ALMS's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ALMS reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ALMS's share of that fund.

How to Read ALMS Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 40 buy transactions versus 9 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ALMS insider trading questions

How active are ALMS insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Alumis Inc. (ALMS) insiders made 40 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (40 buys vs 9 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ALMS insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ALMS insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.