ADNT Insider Trading

Adient plc (ADNT) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $1.41B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 65,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.61 to the broader market. Adient plc engages in the design, development, manufacture, and market of seating systems and components for passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and light trucks. Led by Jerome Dorlack, public since 2016-10-17.

In the last 12 months, Adient plc insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 4, 2026Carlin PeterS-Sale7,843$19.25$151.0K
Aug 5, 2026Marianos Stephanie SF-InKind327$21.00$6.9K
Jun 5, 2026Tiltmann Heather MS-Sale22,000$22.71$499.6K
Jun 5, 2026Herberg DavidS-Sale699$22.58$15.8K
May 8, 2026Conklin JamesA-Award22,872$0.00$0
May 8, 2026Herberg DavidF-InKind634$22.32$14.2K
Mar 12, 2026Henderson Frederick A.A-Award12,429$0.00$0
Mar 12, 2026Bushman Julie LA-Award8,208$0.00$0
Mar 12, 2026Carlin PeterA-Award8,208$0.00$0
Mar 12, 2026Eddy Jodi EuerleA-Award8,208$0.00$0

ADNT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ADNT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 2, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$151.0K1
Q2 20260N/A2$515.4K2
Q1 20260N/A0N/A13
Q4 20250N/A1$49.3K44
Q3 20250N/A1$273.2K1
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A11
Q4 20240N/A1$232.9K54

ADNT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 313 institutions reported holding 75,618,763 ADNT shares, valued at $1.39B as reported, 87.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +23 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 47 opened a position, 23 closed one, 95 added and 95 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.13,437,084$247.0M+207,959
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP4,320,432$79.4M-64,472
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC3,771,026$69.3M+135,729
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3,295,220$60.6M+262,126
STATE STREET CORP3,270,448$60.1M+131,181
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.3,098,708$57.0M-184,510
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,458,020$45.2M+145,320
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP2,239,925$41.2M-53,428
HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC2,170,567$39.9M+373,915
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,021,736$37.2M+100,792

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202631375,618,763$1.39B
Q1 202629077,225,725$1.56B
Q4 202529080,114,302$1.54B
Q3 202528682,817,408$1.99B
Q2 202526582,172,472$1.60B
Q1 202526679,802,903$1.03B
Q4 202426783,606,343$1.44B
Q3 202425785,519,417$1.93B
Q2 202427884,218,839$2.08B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ADNT

FundWeight of ADNTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.08%1,305,581$22.9MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.07%1,219,725$21.4MOct 8, 2026
RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF0.94%1,053,014$18.5MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.08%707,961$12.6MOct 8, 2026
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF0.23%466,655$8.2MOct 8, 2026
XSVM Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF1.27%420,721$7.4MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.15%402,243$7.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%293,257$5.1MOct 8, 2026
FYX First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.33%248,746$4.4MOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.09%152,473$2.7MOct 8, 2026
RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF0.73%116,264$2.0MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%92,372$1.6MOct 8, 2026
PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF0.01%70,024$1.2MOct 8, 2026
EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund0.16%63,530$1.1MOct 7, 2026
DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.02%58,140$1.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ADNT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ADNT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ADNT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ADNT's share of that fund.

How to Read ADNT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ADNT insider trading questions

How active are ADNT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Adient plc (ADNT) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ADNT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ADNT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.