ADBE Insider Trading
Adobe Inc. (ADBE) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $95.67B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 31,360 people, carrying a beta of 1.42 to the broader market. Adobe Inc. Led by Shantanu Narayen, public since 1986-08-13.
In the last 12 months, Adobe Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 20 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 8,358 | $250.22 | $2.1M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 33,001 | $251.03 | $8.3M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 20,716 | $252.03 | $5.2M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 11,495 | $253.06 | $2.9M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 930 | $253.64 | $235.9K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 1,378 | $246.09 | $339.1K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 3,430 | $247.36 | $848.4K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 7,168 | $248.14 | $1.8M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 10,313 | $249.17 | $2.6M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | NARAYEN SHANTANU | S-Sale | 17,595 | $250.19 | $4.4M |
ADBE Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ADBE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 26, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 13 | $31.5M | 104 |
| Q2 2026 | 1 | $1.9M | 5 | $18.8M | 127 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $485.3K | 125 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $50.3K | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $175.8K | 114 |
| Q1 2025 | 3 | $1.5M | 3 | $2.2M | 126 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $2.0M | 96 |
ADBE Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,988 institutions reported holding 333,503,711 ADBE shares, valued at $68.74B as reported, 85.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -207 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 134 opened a position, 317 closed one, 657 added and 946 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 41,156,085 | $8.44B | +346,145 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 26,405,210 | $5.41B | -274,761 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 20,515,508 | $4.21B | +602,321 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 14,654,959 | $3.00B | +528,125 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11,615,763 | $2.38B | -111,125 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9,363,848 | $1.92B | -608,784 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 6,787,022 | $1.39B | -5,253 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 5,390,521 | $1.11B | -286,412 |
| Amundi | 5,242,464 | $1.07B | +518,362 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 5,227,139 | $1.07B | +496,293 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,988 | 333,503,711 | $68.74B |
| Q1 2026 | 2,195 | 330,485,726 | $80.36B |
| Q4 2025 | 2,531 | 350,154,974 | $122.94B |
| Q3 2025 | 2,487 | 339,205,221 | $119.63B |
| Q2 2025 | 2,672 | 350,288,838 | $135.42B |
| Q1 2025 | 2,669 | 340,987,446 | $130.57B |
| Q4 2024 | 2,821 | 351,933,712 | $156.18B |
| Q3 2024 | 2,760 | 354,246,585 | $182.63B |
| Q2 2024 | 2,721 | 378,445,515 | $209.62B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding ADBE
| Fund | Weight of ADBE | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | 0.38% | 8,231,406 | $1.92B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.14% | 5,288,414 | $1.23B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 0.14% | 4,846,277 | $1.13B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XLK State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF | 0.51% | 2,899,437 | $675.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF | 3.11% | 1,956,806 | $455.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.89% | 1,855,686 | $431.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.38% | 1,841,748 | $428.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 3.25% | 1,575,523 | $366.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 1.83% | 1,475,866 | $343.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 0.14% | 1,059,499 | $246.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.18% | 1,039,634 | $242.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPHQ Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF | 1.12% | 917,356 | $213.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 0.19% | 766,498 | $178.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | 0.31% | 658,080 | $153.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.51% | 518,646 | $120.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ADBE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ADBE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ADBE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ADBE's share of that fund.
ADBE Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 118 transactions in ADBE on file (53 purchases, 65 sales) by 26 members, the latest trade on Sep 11, 2026. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 11, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale (Partial) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Aug 14, 2026 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 10, 2026 | Sep 7, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 24, 2026 | Sep 7, 2026 |
| Tony Wied (R-WI-8) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 14, 2026 | Aug 19, 2026 |
| Dan Newhouse (R-WA-4) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 10, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 7, 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Tony Wied (R-WI-8) | House | Purchase | $50,001 - $100,000 | Jun 9, 2026 | Aug 10, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 2, 2026 | Jul 8, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | May 15, 2026 | Jun 9, 2026 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read ADBE Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 20 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked ADBE insider trading questions
- How active are ADBE insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Adobe Inc. (ADBE) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 20 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (20 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are ADBE insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do ADBE insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.