XMHQ Cash-Secured Put Strategy
XMHQ (Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF (Fund) is based on the S&P MidCap 400 Quality Index (Index). The Fund will invest at least 90% of its total assets in the component securities that comprise the Index. The Index is a modified market capitalization weighted index that holds approximately 80 securities in the S&P Midcap 400 Index that have the highest quality scores, which are computed based on a composite of three proprietary factors. The Fund and the Index are rebalanced semi-annually.
XMHQ (Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.13B, a beta of 1.00 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 95.07-112.49, average daily share volume of 222K, a public-listing history dating back to 2006. These structural characteristics shape how XMHQ etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.00 places XMHQ roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. XMHQ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on XMHQ?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current XMHQ snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $107.38, ATM IV 20.90%, IV rank 40.19%, expected move 5.99%. The cash-secured put on XMHQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on XMHQ specifically: XMHQ IV at 20.90% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a XMHQ cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 5.99% (roughly $6.43 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated XMHQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on XMHQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $107.38 per share and to the trader's directional view on XMHQ etf.
XMHQ cash-secured put setup
The XMHQ cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With XMHQ near $107.38, the first option leg uses a $102.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed XMHQ chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 XMHQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $102.00 | $0.83 |
XMHQ cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$83.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $83.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$10,116.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $101.17
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.008
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
XMHQ cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on XMHQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$10,116.00 |
| $23.75 | -77.9% | -$7,741.88 |
| $47.49 | -55.8% | -$5,367.76 |
| $71.23 | -33.7% | -$2,993.64 |
| $94.97 | -11.6% | -$619.52 |
| $118.72 | +10.6% | +$83.00 |
| $142.46 | +32.7% | +$83.00 |
| $166.20 | +54.8% | +$83.00 |
| $189.94 | +76.9% | +$83.00 |
| $213.68 | +99.0% | +$83.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on XMHQ
Cash-secured puts on XMHQ earn premium while a trader waits to acquire XMHQ etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning XMHQ.
XMHQ thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for XMHQ extends from approximately $100.95 on the downside to $113.81 on the upside. A XMHQ cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire XMHQ at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current XMHQ IV rank near 40.19% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on XMHQ should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, XMHQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to XMHQ-specific events.
XMHQ cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. XMHQ positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move XMHQ alongside the broader basket even when XMHQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on XMHQ carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical XMHQ earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current XMHQ chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on XMHQ?
- A cash-secured put on XMHQ is the cash-secured put strategy applied to XMHQ (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With XMHQ etf trading near $107.38, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed XMHQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are XMHQ cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the XMHQ cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 20.90%), the computed maximum profit is $83.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$10,116.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a XMHQ cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the XMHQ cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $101.17 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current XMHQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 5.99%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on XMHQ?
- Cash-secured puts on XMHQ earn premium while a trader waits to acquire XMHQ etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning XMHQ.
- How does current XMHQ implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- XMHQ ATM IV is at 20.90% with IV rank near 40.19%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.