VPU Collar Strategy
VPU (Vanguard Utilities ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of stocks in the utilities sector. Passively managed, using a full-replication strategy when possible and a sampling strategy if regulatory constraints dictate. Includes stocks of companies that distribute electricity, water, or gas, or that operate as independent power producers.
VPU (Vanguard Utilities ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $11.07B, a beta of 0.59 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 171.17-206.1, average daily share volume of 266K, a public-listing history dating back to 2004. These structural characteristics shape how VPU etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.59 indicates VPU has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VPU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on VPU?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current VPU snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $190.35, ATM IV 16.70%, IV rank 35.02%, expected move 4.79%. The collar on VPU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on VPU specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range VPU IV at 16.70% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 4.79% (roughly $9.11 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VPU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VPU should anchor to the underlying notional of $190.35 per share and to the trader's directional view on VPU etf.
VPU collar setup
The VPU collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VPU near $190.35, the first option leg uses a $200.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VPU chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VPU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $190.35 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $200.00 | $1.50 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $180.00 | $1.08 |
VPU collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$18,992.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,007.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$992.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $189.92
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.015
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
VPU collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VPU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$992.50 |
| $42.10 | -77.9% | -$992.50 |
| $84.18 | -55.8% | -$992.50 |
| $126.27 | -33.7% | -$992.50 |
| $168.36 | -11.6% | -$992.50 |
| $210.44 | +10.6% | +$1,007.50 |
| $252.53 | +32.7% | +$1,007.50 |
| $294.61 | +54.8% | +$1,007.50 |
| $336.70 | +76.9% | +$1,007.50 |
| $378.79 | +99.0% | +$1,007.50 |
When traders use collar on VPU
Collars on VPU hedge an existing long VPU etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
VPU thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VPU extends from approximately $181.24 on the downside to $199.46 on the upside. A VPU collar hedges an existing long VPU position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VPU IV rank near 35.02% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on VPU should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, VPU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VPU-specific events.
VPU collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VPU positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VPU alongside the broader basket even when VPU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VPU chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on VPU?
- A collar on VPU is the collar strategy applied to VPU (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VPU etf trading near $190.35, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VPU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VPU collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VPU collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 16.70%), the computed maximum profit is $1,007.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$992.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VPU collar?
- The breakeven for the VPU collar priced on this page is roughly $189.92 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VPU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 4.79%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on VPU?
- Collars on VPU hedge an existing long VPU etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current VPU implied volatility affect this collar?
- VPU ATM IV is at 16.70% with IV rank near 35.02%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.