VPU Cash-Secured Put Strategy
VPU (Vanguard Utilities ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of stocks in the utilities sector. Passively managed, using a full-replication strategy when possible and a sampling strategy if regulatory constraints dictate. Includes stocks of companies that distribute electricity, water, or gas, or that operate as independent power producers.
VPU (Vanguard Utilities ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $11.07B, a beta of 0.59 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 171.17-206.1, average daily share volume of 266K, a public-listing history dating back to 2004. These structural characteristics shape how VPU etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.59 indicates VPU has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VPU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on VPU?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current VPU snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $190.35, ATM IV 16.70%, IV rank 35.02%, expected move 4.79%. The cash-secured put on VPU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on VPU specifically: VPU IV at 16.70% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a VPU cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 4.79% (roughly $9.11 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VPU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VPU should anchor to the underlying notional of $190.35 per share and to the trader's directional view on VPU etf.
VPU cash-secured put setup
The VPU cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VPU near $190.35, the first option leg uses a $180.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VPU chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VPU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $180.00 | $1.08 |
VPU cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$107.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $107.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$17,891.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $178.93
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.006
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
VPU cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VPU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$17,891.50 |
| $42.10 | -77.9% | -$13,682.87 |
| $84.18 | -55.8% | -$9,474.23 |
| $126.27 | -33.7% | -$5,265.60 |
| $168.36 | -11.6% | -$1,056.97 |
| $210.44 | +10.6% | +$107.50 |
| $252.53 | +32.7% | +$107.50 |
| $294.61 | +54.8% | +$107.50 |
| $336.70 | +76.9% | +$107.50 |
| $378.79 | +99.0% | +$107.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on VPU
Cash-secured puts on VPU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VPU etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VPU.
VPU thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VPU extends from approximately $181.24 on the downside to $199.46 on the upside. A VPU cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VPU at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VPU IV rank near 35.02% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on VPU should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, VPU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VPU-specific events.
VPU cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VPU positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VPU alongside the broader basket even when VPU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VPU carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VPU earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VPU chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on VPU?
- A cash-secured put on VPU is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VPU (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VPU etf trading near $190.35, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VPU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VPU cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VPU cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 16.70%), the computed maximum profit is $107.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$17,891.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VPU cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the VPU cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $178.93 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VPU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 4.79%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on VPU?
- Cash-secured puts on VPU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VPU etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VPU.
- How does current VPU implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- VPU ATM IV is at 16.70% with IV rank near 35.02%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.