VPLS Cash-Secured Put Strategy
VPLS (Vanguard Core-Plus Bond ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on NASDAQ.
This actively managed fund seeks to provide broadly diversified exposure primarily to the U.S. investment-grade bond market, with selective exposure to below-investment-grade bonds and debt from other countries, including emerging markets. The low-cost fund invests in U.S. Treasury, mortgage-backed, and corporate securities, and emerging markets debt of varying yields, maturities, and credit qualities. Using a disciplined, risk-controlled approach, the fund seeks to outperform its benchmark through security selection, sector allocation, and duration decisions. Like other bond funds, the fund is subject to interest rate risk; increases in interest rates may cause the price of the bonds in the portfolio to decrease, reducing the fund’s net asset value. This fund is expected to have a moderate allocation to lower-credit-quality securities, so it is also subject to credit risk; negative perceptions about an issuer’s ability to make its interest or principal payments in a timely manner may cause the price of that bond to decrease.
VPLS (Vanguard Core-Plus Bond ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $822.9M, a beta of 0.14 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 75.77-79.41, average daily share volume of 154K, a public-listing history dating back to 2023. These structural characteristics shape how VPLS etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.14 indicates VPLS has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VPLS pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on VPLS?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current VPLS snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $77.17, ATM IV 10.30%, IV rank 2.81%, expected move 2.95%. The cash-secured put on VPLS below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on VPLS specifically: VPLS IV at 10.30% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VPLS cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 2.95% (roughly $2.28 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VPLS expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VPLS should anchor to the underlying notional of $77.17 per share and to the trader's directional view on VPLS etf.
VPLS cash-secured put setup
The VPLS cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VPLS near $77.17, the first option leg uses a $72.83 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VPLS chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VPLS shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $72.83 | $0.26 |
VPLS cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$26.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $26.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$7,256.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $72.62
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.004
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
VPLS cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VPLS. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$7,256.00 |
| $17.07 | -77.9% | -$5,549.84 |
| $34.13 | -55.8% | -$3,843.68 |
| $51.19 | -33.7% | -$2,137.52 |
| $68.26 | -11.6% | -$431.36 |
| $85.32 | +10.6% | +$26.00 |
| $102.38 | +32.7% | +$26.00 |
| $119.44 | +54.8% | +$26.00 |
| $136.50 | +76.9% | +$26.00 |
| $153.56 | +99.0% | +$26.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on VPLS
Cash-secured puts on VPLS earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VPLS etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VPLS.
VPLS thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VPLS extends from approximately $74.89 on the downside to $79.45 on the upside. A VPLS cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VPLS at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VPLS IV rank near 2.81% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VPLS at 10.30%. As a Financial Services name, VPLS options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VPLS-specific events.
VPLS cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VPLS positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VPLS alongside the broader basket even when VPLS-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VPLS carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VPLS earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VPLS chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on VPLS?
- A cash-secured put on VPLS is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VPLS (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VPLS etf trading near $77.17, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VPLS chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VPLS cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VPLS cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 10.30%), the computed maximum profit is $26.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$7,256.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VPLS cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the VPLS cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $72.62 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VPLS market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 2.95%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on VPLS?
- Cash-secured puts on VPLS earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VPLS etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VPLS.
- How does current VPLS implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- VPLS ATM IV is at 10.30% with IV rank near 2.81%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.