VNQ Iron Condor Strategy

VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.

Invests in stocks issued by real estate investment trusts (REITs), companies that purchase office buildings, hotels, and other real property. Goal is to closely track the return of the MSCI US Investable Market Real Estate 25/50 Index. Offers high potential for investment income and some growth; share value rises and falls more sharply than that of funds holding bonds. Appropriate for helping diversify the risks of stocks and bonds in a portfolio.

VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $69.39B, a beta of 1.07 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 86.36-97.37, average daily share volume of 3.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 2004. These structural characteristics shape how VNQ etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.07 places VNQ roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VNQ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a iron condor on VNQ?

An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.

Current VNQ snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $93.94, ATM IV 15.50%, IV rank 27.54%, expected move 4.44%. The iron condor on VNQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this iron condor structure on VNQ specifically: VNQ IV at 15.50% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VNQ iron condor collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 4.44% (roughly $4.17 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VNQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VNQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $93.94 per share and to the trader's directional view on VNQ etf.

VNQ iron condor setup

The VNQ iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VNQ near $93.94, the first option leg uses a $99.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VNQ chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VNQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Call$99.00$0.30
Buy 1Call$102.00$0.10
Sell 1Put$89.00$0.50
Buy 1Put$85.00$0.38

VNQ iron condor risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$32.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$32.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$367.50
Breakeven(s)
$88.68, $99.33
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.088

Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.

VNQ iron condor payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on VNQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$367.50
$20.78-77.9%-$367.50
$41.55-55.8%-$367.50
$62.32-33.7%-$367.50
$83.09-11.6%-$367.50
$103.86+10.6%-$267.50
$124.63+32.7%-$267.50
$145.40+54.8%-$267.50
$166.17+76.9%-$267.50
$186.94+99.0%-$267.50

When traders use iron condor on VNQ

Iron condors on VNQ are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VNQ etf stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.

VNQ thesis for this iron condor

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VNQ extends from approximately $89.77 on the downside to $98.11 on the upside. A VNQ iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when VNQ stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current VNQ IV rank near 27.54% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VNQ at 15.50%. As a Financial Services name, VNQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VNQ-specific events.

VNQ iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VNQ positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VNQ alongside the broader basket even when VNQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on VNQ carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VNQ earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VNQ chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a iron condor on VNQ?
A iron condor on VNQ is the iron condor strategy applied to VNQ (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With VNQ etf trading near $93.94, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VNQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VNQ iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the VNQ iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 15.50%), the computed maximum profit is $32.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$367.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VNQ iron condor?
The breakeven for the VNQ iron condor priced on this page is roughly $88.68 and $99.33 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VNQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 4.44%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a iron condor on VNQ?
Iron condors on VNQ are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VNQ etf stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
How does current VNQ implied volatility affect this iron condor?
VNQ ATM IV is at 15.50% with IV rank near 27.54%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VNQ analysis