VNQ Covered Call Strategy
VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Invests in stocks issued by real estate investment trusts (REITs), companies that purchase office buildings, hotels, and other real property. Goal is to closely track the return of the MSCI US Investable Market Real Estate 25/50 Index. Offers high potential for investment income and some growth; share value rises and falls more sharply than that of funds holding bonds. Appropriate for helping diversify the risks of stocks and bonds in a portfolio.
VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $69.39B, a beta of 1.07 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 86.36-97.37, average daily share volume of 3.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 2004. These structural characteristics shape how VNQ etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.07 places VNQ roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VNQ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a covered call on VNQ?
A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.
Current VNQ snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $93.94, ATM IV 15.50%, IV rank 27.54%, expected move 4.44%. The covered call on VNQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this covered call structure on VNQ specifically: VNQ IV at 15.50% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VNQ covered call collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 4.44% (roughly $4.17 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VNQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VNQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $93.94 per share and to the trader's directional view on VNQ etf.
VNQ covered call setup
The VNQ covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VNQ near $93.94, the first option leg uses a $99.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VNQ chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VNQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $93.94 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $99.00 | $0.30 |
VNQ covered call risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$9,364.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $536.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$9,363.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $93.64
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.057
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.
VNQ covered call payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on VNQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$9,363.00 |
| $20.78 | -77.9% | -$7,286.05 |
| $41.55 | -55.8% | -$5,209.09 |
| $62.32 | -33.7% | -$3,132.14 |
| $83.09 | -11.6% | -$1,055.18 |
| $103.86 | +10.6% | +$536.00 |
| $124.63 | +32.7% | +$536.00 |
| $145.40 | +54.8% | +$536.00 |
| $166.17 | +76.9% | +$536.00 |
| $186.94 | +99.0% | +$536.00 |
When traders use covered call on VNQ
Covered calls on VNQ are an income strategy run on existing VNQ etf positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
VNQ thesis for this covered call
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VNQ extends from approximately $89.77 on the downside to $98.11 on the upside. A VNQ covered call collects premium on an existing long VNQ position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether VNQ will breach that level within the expiration window. Current VNQ IV rank near 27.54% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VNQ at 15.50%. As a Financial Services name, VNQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VNQ-specific events.
VNQ covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VNQ positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VNQ alongside the broader basket even when VNQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on VNQ carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VNQ earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VNQ chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a covered call on VNQ?
- A covered call on VNQ is the covered call strategy applied to VNQ (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With VNQ etf trading near $93.94, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VNQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VNQ covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the VNQ covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 15.50%), the computed maximum profit is $536.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$9,363.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VNQ covered call?
- The breakeven for the VNQ covered call priced on this page is roughly $93.64 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VNQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 4.44%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a covered call on VNQ?
- Covered calls on VNQ are an income strategy run on existing VNQ etf positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
- How does current VNQ implied volatility affect this covered call?
- VNQ ATM IV is at 15.50% with IV rank near 27.54%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.