VNM Cash-Secured Put Strategy

VNM (VanEck Vietnam ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on CBOE.

VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MarketVector Vietnam Local Index (MVVNMLTR), which tracks securities of publicly traded companies that are locally incorporated in Vietnam.

VNM (VanEck Vietnam ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $716.5M, a beta of 1.05 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 12.63-19.85, average daily share volume of 904K, a public-listing history dating back to 2009. These structural characteristics shape how VNM etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.05 places VNM roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VNM pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on VNM?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current VNM snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $19.22, ATM IV 26.60%, IV rank 6.83%, expected move 7.63%. The cash-secured put on VNM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on VNM specifically: VNM IV at 26.60% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VNM cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.63% (roughly $1.47 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VNM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VNM should anchor to the underlying notional of $19.22 per share and to the trader's directional view on VNM etf.

VNM cash-secured put setup

The VNM cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VNM near $19.22, the first option leg uses a $18.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VNM chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VNM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$18.00$0.38

VNM cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$38.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$38.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$1,761.00
Breakeven(s)
$17.62
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.022

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

VNM cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VNM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-99.9%-$1,761.00
$4.26-77.8%-$1,336.15
$8.51-55.7%-$911.29
$12.76-33.6%-$486.44
$17.00-11.5%-$61.58
$21.25+10.6%+$38.00
$25.50+32.7%+$38.00
$29.75+54.8%+$38.00
$34.00+76.9%+$38.00
$38.25+99.0%+$38.00

When traders use cash-secured put on VNM

Cash-secured puts on VNM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VNM etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VNM.

VNM thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VNM extends from approximately $17.75 on the downside to $20.69 on the upside. A VNM cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VNM at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VNM IV rank near 6.83% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VNM at 26.60%. As a Financial Services name, VNM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VNM-specific events.

VNM cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VNM positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VNM alongside the broader basket even when VNM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VNM carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VNM earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VNM chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on VNM?
A cash-secured put on VNM is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VNM (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VNM etf trading near $19.22, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VNM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VNM cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VNM cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 26.60%), the computed maximum profit is $38.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,761.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VNM cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the VNM cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $17.62 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VNM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.63%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on VNM?
Cash-secured puts on VNM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VNM etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VNM.
How does current VNM implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
VNM ATM IV is at 26.60% with IV rank near 6.83%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VNM analysis