VLUE Collar Strategy
VLUE (iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on CBOE.
The iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization stocks with value characteristics and relatively lower valuations.
VLUE (iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $12.15B, a beta of 1.12 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 105.25-186.95, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2013. These structural characteristics shape how VLUE etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.12 places VLUE roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VLUE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on VLUE?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current VLUE snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $180.15, ATM IV 18.00%, IV rank 14.25%, expected move 5.16%. The collar on VLUE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on VLUE specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed VLUE IV at 18.00% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 5.16% (roughly $9.30 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VLUE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VLUE should anchor to the underlying notional of $180.15 per share and to the trader's directional view on VLUE etf.
VLUE collar setup
The VLUE collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VLUE near $180.15, the first option leg uses a $190.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VLUE chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VLUE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $180.15 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $190.00 | $0.74 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $171.00 | $1.53 |
VLUE collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$18,094.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $906.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$994.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $180.94
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.911
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
VLUE collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VLUE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$994.00 |
| $39.84 | -77.9% | -$994.00 |
| $79.67 | -55.8% | -$994.00 |
| $119.50 | -33.7% | -$994.00 |
| $159.33 | -11.6% | -$994.00 |
| $199.17 | +10.6% | +$906.00 |
| $239.00 | +32.7% | +$906.00 |
| $278.83 | +54.8% | +$906.00 |
| $318.66 | +76.9% | +$906.00 |
| $358.49 | +99.0% | +$906.00 |
When traders use collar on VLUE
Collars on VLUE hedge an existing long VLUE etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
VLUE thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VLUE extends from approximately $170.85 on the downside to $189.45 on the upside. A VLUE collar hedges an existing long VLUE position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VLUE IV rank near 14.25% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VLUE at 18.00%. As a Financial Services name, VLUE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VLUE-specific events.
VLUE collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VLUE positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VLUE alongside the broader basket even when VLUE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VLUE chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on VLUE?
- A collar on VLUE is the collar strategy applied to VLUE (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VLUE etf trading near $180.15, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VLUE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VLUE collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VLUE collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 18.00%), the computed maximum profit is $906.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$994.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VLUE collar?
- The breakeven for the VLUE collar priced on this page is roughly $180.94 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VLUE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 5.16%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on VLUE?
- Collars on VLUE hedge an existing long VLUE etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current VLUE implied volatility affect this collar?
- VLUE ATM IV is at 18.00% with IV rank near 14.25%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.