VLU Strangle Strategy
VLU (State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P1500 Low Valuation Tilt Index (the "Index"). The Index overweights stocks with relatively low valuations and underweights stocks with relatively high valuations. The Index contains stocks that exhibit the strongest value characteristics based on: price to book ratio, price to earnings ratio, price to cash flow ratio, price to sales ratio, and dividends paid.
VLU (State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $693.6M, a beta of 0.87 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 182.01-233.66, average daily share volume of 13K, a public-listing history dating back to 2012. These structural characteristics shape how VLU etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.87 places VLU roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VLU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on VLU?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current VLU snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $231.50, ATM IV 12.80%, IV rank 1.13%, expected move 3.67%. The strangle on VLU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on VLU specifically: VLU IV at 12.80% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a VLU strangle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 3.67% (roughly $8.50 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VLU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VLU should anchor to the underlying notional of $231.50 per share and to the trader's directional view on VLU etf.
VLU strangle setup
The VLU strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VLU near $231.50, the first option leg uses a $245.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VLU chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VLU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $245.00 | $0.27 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $220.00 | $0.71 |
VLU strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$98.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$98.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $219.27, $245.70
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
VLU strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on VLU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$21,901.00 |
| $51.19 | -77.9% | +$16,782.52 |
| $102.38 | -55.8% | +$11,664.04 |
| $153.56 | -33.7% | +$6,545.55 |
| $204.75 | -11.6% | +$1,427.07 |
| $255.93 | +10.6% | +$995.41 |
| $307.12 | +32.7% | +$6,113.89 |
| $358.30 | +54.8% | +$11,232.38 |
| $409.49 | +76.9% | +$16,350.86 |
| $460.67 | +99.0% | +$21,469.34 |
When traders use strangle on VLU
Strangles on VLU are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VLU chain.
VLU thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VLU extends from approximately $223.00 on the downside to $240.00 on the upside. A VLU long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current VLU IV rank near 1.13% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VLU at 12.80%. As a Financial Services name, VLU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VLU-specific events.
VLU strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VLU positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VLU alongside the broader basket even when VLU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VLU chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on VLU?
- A strangle on VLU is the strangle strategy applied to VLU (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With VLU etf trading near $231.50, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VLU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VLU strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the VLU strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 12.80%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$98.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VLU strangle?
- The breakeven for the VLU strangle priced on this page is roughly $219.27 and $245.70 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VLU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 3.67%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on VLU?
- Strangles on VLU are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VLU chain.
- How does current VLU implied volatility affect this strangle?
- VLU ATM IV is at 12.80% with IV rank near 1.13%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.