VLU Straddle Strategy

VLU (State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.

The State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P1500 Low Valuation Tilt Index (the "Index"). The Index overweights stocks with relatively low valuations and underweights stocks with relatively high valuations. The Index contains stocks that exhibit the strongest value characteristics based on: price to book ratio, price to earnings ratio, price to cash flow ratio, price to sales ratio, and dividends paid.

VLU (State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $693.6M, a beta of 0.87 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 182.01-233.66, average daily share volume of 13K, a public-listing history dating back to 2012. These structural characteristics shape how VLU etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.87 places VLU roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VLU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a straddle on VLU?

A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration.

Current VLU snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $231.50, ATM IV 12.80%, IV rank 1.13%, expected move 3.67%. The straddle on VLU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this straddle structure on VLU specifically: VLU IV at 12.80% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a VLU straddle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 3.67% (roughly $8.50 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VLU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VLU should anchor to the underlying notional of $231.50 per share and to the trader's directional view on VLU etf.

VLU straddle setup

The VLU straddle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VLU near $231.50, the first option leg uses a $230.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VLU chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VLU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 1Call$230.00$5.40
Buy 1Put$230.00$3.13

VLU straddle risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$852.50
Max Profit (per contract)
Unbounded
Max Loss (per contract)
-$818.33
Breakeven(s)
$221.48, $238.53
Risk / Reward Ratio
Unbounded

Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit.

VLU straddle payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the straddle on VLU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%+$22,146.50
$51.19-77.9%+$17,028.02
$102.38-55.8%+$11,909.54
$153.56-33.7%+$6,791.05
$204.75-11.6%+$1,672.57
$255.93+10.6%+$1,740.91
$307.12+32.7%+$6,859.39
$358.30+54.8%+$11,977.88
$409.49+76.9%+$17,096.36
$460.67+99.0%+$22,214.84

When traders use straddle on VLU

Straddles on VLU are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy VLU straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.

VLU thesis for this straddle

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VLU extends from approximately $223.00 on the downside to $240.00 on the upside. A VLU long straddle is a pure-volatility play: it profits when the underlying moves far enough from the strike in either direction to overcome the combined call plus put debit, regardless of direction. Current VLU IV rank near 1.13% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VLU at 12.80%. As a Financial Services name, VLU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VLU-specific events.

VLU straddle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VLU positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VLU alongside the broader basket even when VLU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VLU chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a straddle on VLU?
A straddle on VLU is the straddle strategy applied to VLU (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium): A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration. With VLU etf trading near $231.50, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VLU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VLU straddle max profit and max loss calculated?
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit. For the VLU straddle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 12.80%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$818.33 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VLU straddle?
The breakeven for the VLU straddle priced on this page is roughly $221.48 and $238.53 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VLU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 3.67%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a straddle on VLU?
Straddles on VLU are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy VLU straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.
How does current VLU implied volatility affect this straddle?
VLU ATM IV is at 12.80% with IV rank near 1.13%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VLU analysis