VLU Iron Condor Strategy

VLU (State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.

The State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P1500 Low Valuation Tilt Index (the "Index"). The Index overweights stocks with relatively low valuations and underweights stocks with relatively high valuations. The Index contains stocks that exhibit the strongest value characteristics based on: price to book ratio, price to earnings ratio, price to cash flow ratio, price to sales ratio, and dividends paid.

VLU (State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $693.6M, a beta of 0.87 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 182.01-233.66, average daily share volume of 13K, a public-listing history dating back to 2012. These structural characteristics shape how VLU etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.87 places VLU roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VLU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a iron condor on VLU?

An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.

Current VLU snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $231.50, ATM IV 12.80%, IV rank 1.13%, expected move 3.67%. The iron condor on VLU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this iron condor structure on VLU specifically: VLU IV at 12.80% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VLU iron condor collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 3.67% (roughly $8.50 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VLU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VLU should anchor to the underlying notional of $231.50 per share and to the trader's directional view on VLU etf.

VLU iron condor setup

The VLU iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VLU near $231.50, the first option leg uses a $245.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VLU chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VLU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Call$245.00$0.27
Buy 1Call$250.00$0.06
Sell 1Put$220.00$0.71
Buy 1Put$210.00$0.11

VLU iron condor risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$81.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$81.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$919.00
Breakeven(s)
$219.58, $245.46
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.088

Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.

VLU iron condor payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on VLU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$919.00
$51.19-77.9%-$919.00
$102.38-55.8%-$919.00
$153.56-33.7%-$919.00
$204.75-11.6%-$919.00
$255.93+10.6%-$419.00
$307.12+32.7%-$419.00
$358.30+54.8%-$419.00
$409.49+76.9%-$419.00
$460.67+99.0%-$419.00

When traders use iron condor on VLU

Iron condors on VLU are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VLU etf stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.

VLU thesis for this iron condor

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VLU extends from approximately $223.00 on the downside to $240.00 on the upside. A VLU iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when VLU stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current VLU IV rank near 1.13% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VLU at 12.80%. As a Financial Services name, VLU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VLU-specific events.

VLU iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VLU positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VLU alongside the broader basket even when VLU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on VLU carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VLU earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VLU chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a iron condor on VLU?
A iron condor on VLU is the iron condor strategy applied to VLU (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With VLU etf trading near $231.50, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VLU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VLU iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the VLU iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 12.80%), the computed maximum profit is $81.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$919.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VLU iron condor?
The breakeven for the VLU iron condor priced on this page is roughly $219.58 and $245.46 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VLU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 3.67%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a iron condor on VLU?
Iron condors on VLU are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VLU etf stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
How does current VLU implied volatility affect this iron condor?
VLU ATM IV is at 12.80% with IV rank near 1.13%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VLU analysis