VFMV Strangle Strategy

VFMV (Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on CBOE.

Advisor uses a rules-based quantitative model to evaluate U.S. common stocks. Fund invests in stocks that together have the potential to generate lower volatility than the broad U.S. equity market. The portfolio includes a diverse mix of stocks representing many different market capitalizations (large, mid, and small), market sectors, and industry groups. Seeks long-term capital appreciation. Typically, at least 80% of the fund’s assets will be invested in securities issued by U.S. companies.

VFMV (Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $337.8M, a beta of 0.57 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 124-140.76, average daily share volume of 21K, a public-listing history dating back to 2018. These structural characteristics shape how VFMV etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.57 indicates VFMV has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VFMV pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a strangle on VFMV?

A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.

Current VFMV snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $138.99, ATM IV 11.20%, IV rank 19.68%, expected move 3.21%. The strangle on VFMV below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.

Why this strangle structure on VFMV specifically: VFMV IV at 11.20% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a VFMV strangle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 3.21% (roughly $4.46 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VFMV expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VFMV should anchor to the underlying notional of $138.99 per share and to the trader's directional view on VFMV etf.

VFMV strangle setup

The VFMV strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VFMV near $138.99, the first option leg uses a $145.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VFMV chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VFMV shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 1Call$145.00$0.59
Buy 1Put$132.00$0.55

VFMV strangle risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$114.00
Max Profit (per contract)
Unbounded
Max Loss (per contract)
-$114.00
Breakeven(s)
$130.86, $146.14
Risk / Reward Ratio
Unbounded

Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.

VFMV strangle payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on VFMV. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%+$13,085.00
$30.74-77.9%+$10,011.96
$61.47-55.8%+$6,938.93
$92.20-33.7%+$3,865.89
$122.93-11.6%+$792.86
$153.66+10.6%+$752.18
$184.39+32.7%+$3,825.21
$215.12+54.8%+$6,898.25
$245.85+76.9%+$9,971.28
$276.58+99.0%+$13,044.32

When traders use strangle on VFMV

Strangles on VFMV are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VFMV chain.

VFMV thesis for this strangle

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VFMV extends from approximately $134.53 on the downside to $143.45 on the upside. A VFMV long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current VFMV IV rank near 19.68% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VFMV at 11.20%. As a Financial Services name, VFMV options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VFMV-specific events.

VFMV strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VFMV positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VFMV alongside the broader basket even when VFMV-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VFMV chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a strangle on VFMV?
A strangle on VFMV is the strangle strategy applied to VFMV (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With VFMV etf trading near $138.99, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VFMV chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VFMV strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the VFMV strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 11.20%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$114.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VFMV strangle?
The breakeven for the VFMV strangle priced on this page is roughly $130.86 and $146.14 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VFMV market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 3.21%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a strangle on VFMV?
Strangles on VFMV are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VFMV chain.
How does current VFMV implied volatility affect this strangle?
VFMV ATM IV is at 11.20% with IV rank near 19.68%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VFMV analysis