VFMV Cash-Secured Put Strategy

VFMV (Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on CBOE.

Advisor uses a rules-based quantitative model to evaluate U.S. common stocks. Fund invests in stocks that together have the potential to generate lower volatility than the broad U.S. equity market. The portfolio includes a diverse mix of stocks representing many different market capitalizations (large, mid, and small), market sectors, and industry groups. Seeks long-term capital appreciation. Typically, at least 80% of the fund’s assets will be invested in securities issued by U.S. companies.

VFMV (Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $337.8M, a beta of 0.57 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 124-140.76, average daily share volume of 21K, a public-listing history dating back to 2018. These structural characteristics shape how VFMV etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.57 indicates VFMV has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VFMV pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on VFMV?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current VFMV snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $138.99, ATM IV 11.20%, IV rank 19.68%, expected move 3.21%. The cash-secured put on VFMV below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on VFMV specifically: VFMV IV at 11.20% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VFMV cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 3.21% (roughly $4.46 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VFMV expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VFMV should anchor to the underlying notional of $138.99 per share and to the trader's directional view on VFMV etf.

VFMV cash-secured put setup

The VFMV cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VFMV near $138.99, the first option leg uses a $132.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VFMV chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VFMV shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$132.00$0.55

VFMV cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$55.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$55.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$13,144.00
Breakeven(s)
$131.59
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.004

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

VFMV cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VFMV. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$13,144.00
$30.74-77.9%-$10,070.96
$61.47-55.8%-$6,997.93
$92.20-33.7%-$3,924.89
$122.93-11.6%-$851.86
$153.66+10.6%+$55.00
$184.39+32.7%+$55.00
$215.12+54.8%+$55.00
$245.85+76.9%+$55.00
$276.58+99.0%+$55.00

When traders use cash-secured put on VFMV

Cash-secured puts on VFMV earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VFMV etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VFMV.

VFMV thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VFMV extends from approximately $134.53 on the downside to $143.45 on the upside. A VFMV cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VFMV at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VFMV IV rank near 19.68% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VFMV at 11.20%. As a Financial Services name, VFMV options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VFMV-specific events.

VFMV cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VFMV positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VFMV alongside the broader basket even when VFMV-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VFMV carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VFMV earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VFMV chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on VFMV?
A cash-secured put on VFMV is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VFMV (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VFMV etf trading near $138.99, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VFMV chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VFMV cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VFMV cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 11.20%), the computed maximum profit is $55.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$13,144.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VFMV cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the VFMV cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $131.59 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VFMV market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 3.21%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on VFMV?
Cash-secured puts on VFMV earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VFMV etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VFMV.
How does current VFMV implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
VFMV ATM IV is at 11.20% with IV rank near 19.68%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VFMV analysis