VFMO Strangle Strategy
VFMO (Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on CBOE.
Advisor uses a rules-based quantitative model to evaluate U.S. common stocks.Fund invests in stocks with strong recent performance.The portfolio includes a diverse mix of stocks representing many different market capitalizations (large, mid, and small), market sectors, and industry groups.Seeks long-term capital appreciation.Typically, at least 80% of the fund’s assets will be invested in securities issued by U.S. companies. Note: The Momentum factor is measured by total returns from month T-12 to month T-1, total returns from month T-7 to month T-1, and the intercept from a 1-year regression of stock returns on their regional benchmark.
VFMO (Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $1.38B, a beta of 1.38 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 159.72-232.86, average daily share volume of 48K, a public-listing history dating back to 2018. These structural characteristics shape how VFMO etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.38 indicates VFMO has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. VFMO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on VFMO?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current VFMO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $226.85, ATM IV 22.50%, IV rank 28.63%, expected move 6.45%. The strangle on VFMO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on VFMO specifically: VFMO IV at 22.50% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a VFMO strangle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.45% (roughly $14.63 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VFMO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VFMO should anchor to the underlying notional of $226.85 per share and to the trader's directional view on VFMO etf.
VFMO strangle setup
The VFMO strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VFMO near $226.85, the first option leg uses a $240.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VFMO chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VFMO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $240.00 | $3.45 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $215.00 | $4.43 |
VFMO strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$787.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$787.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $207.13, $247.88
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
VFMO strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on VFMO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$20,711.50 |
| $50.17 | -77.9% | +$15,695.83 |
| $100.32 | -55.8% | +$10,680.16 |
| $150.48 | -33.7% | +$5,664.49 |
| $200.64 | -11.6% | +$648.83 |
| $250.79 | +10.6% | +$291.84 |
| $300.95 | +32.7% | +$5,307.51 |
| $351.11 | +54.8% | +$10,323.18 |
| $401.26 | +76.9% | +$15,338.85 |
| $451.42 | +99.0% | +$20,354.52 |
When traders use strangle on VFMO
Strangles on VFMO are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VFMO chain.
VFMO thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VFMO extends from approximately $212.22 on the downside to $241.48 on the upside. A VFMO long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current VFMO IV rank near 28.63% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VFMO at 22.50%. As a Financial Services name, VFMO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VFMO-specific events.
VFMO strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VFMO positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VFMO alongside the broader basket even when VFMO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VFMO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on VFMO?
- A strangle on VFMO is the strangle strategy applied to VFMO (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With VFMO etf trading near $226.85, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VFMO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VFMO strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the VFMO strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 22.50%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$787.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VFMO strangle?
- The breakeven for the VFMO strangle priced on this page is roughly $207.13 and $247.88 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VFMO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.45%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on VFMO?
- Strangles on VFMO are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VFMO chain.
- How does current VFMO implied volatility affect this strangle?
- VFMO ATM IV is at 22.50% with IV rank near 28.63%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.