VFMO Collar Strategy
VFMO (Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on CBOE.
Advisor uses a rules-based quantitative model to evaluate U.S. common stocks.Fund invests in stocks with strong recent performance.The portfolio includes a diverse mix of stocks representing many different market capitalizations (large, mid, and small), market sectors, and industry groups.Seeks long-term capital appreciation.Typically, at least 80% of the fund’s assets will be invested in securities issued by U.S. companies. Note: The Momentum factor is measured by total returns from month T-12 to month T-1, total returns from month T-7 to month T-1, and the intercept from a 1-year regression of stock returns on their regional benchmark.
VFMO (Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $1.38B, a beta of 1.38 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 159.72-232.86, average daily share volume of 48K, a public-listing history dating back to 2018. These structural characteristics shape how VFMO etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.38 indicates VFMO has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. VFMO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on VFMO?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current VFMO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $226.85, ATM IV 22.50%, IV rank 28.63%, expected move 6.45%. The collar on VFMO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on VFMO specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed VFMO IV at 22.50% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.45% (roughly $14.63 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VFMO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VFMO should anchor to the underlying notional of $226.85 per share and to the trader's directional view on VFMO etf.
VFMO collar setup
The VFMO collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VFMO near $226.85, the first option leg uses a $240.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VFMO chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VFMO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $226.85 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $240.00 | $3.45 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $215.00 | $4.43 |
VFMO collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$22,782.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,217.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,282.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $227.83
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.949
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
VFMO collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VFMO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$1,282.50 |
| $50.17 | -77.9% | -$1,282.50 |
| $100.32 | -55.8% | -$1,282.50 |
| $150.48 | -33.7% | -$1,282.50 |
| $200.64 | -11.6% | -$1,282.50 |
| $250.79 | +10.6% | +$1,217.50 |
| $300.95 | +32.7% | +$1,217.50 |
| $351.11 | +54.8% | +$1,217.50 |
| $401.26 | +76.9% | +$1,217.50 |
| $451.42 | +99.0% | +$1,217.50 |
When traders use collar on VFMO
Collars on VFMO hedge an existing long VFMO etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
VFMO thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VFMO extends from approximately $212.22 on the downside to $241.48 on the upside. A VFMO collar hedges an existing long VFMO position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VFMO IV rank near 28.63% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VFMO at 22.50%. As a Financial Services name, VFMO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VFMO-specific events.
VFMO collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VFMO positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VFMO alongside the broader basket even when VFMO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VFMO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on VFMO?
- A collar on VFMO is the collar strategy applied to VFMO (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VFMO etf trading near $226.85, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VFMO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VFMO collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VFMO collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 22.50%), the computed maximum profit is $1,217.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,282.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VFMO collar?
- The breakeven for the VFMO collar priced on this page is roughly $227.83 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VFMO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.45%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on VFMO?
- Collars on VFMO hedge an existing long VFMO etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current VFMO implied volatility affect this collar?
- VFMO ATM IV is at 22.50% with IV rank near 28.63%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.