VERS Iron Condor Strategy
VERS (ProShares - Metaverse ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The index consists of companies that provide innovative technologies to offer products and services around the Metaverse. “Metaverse” is a term used to refer to a “digital world” or a future iteration of the internet. Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets, plus any borrowing for investment purposes, in the securities that comprise the index.
VERS (ProShares - Metaverse ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.3M, a beta of 1.58 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 48.01-75.9, average daily share volume of 0K, a public-listing history dating back to 2022. These structural characteristics shape how VERS etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.58 indicates VERS has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. VERS pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a iron condor on VERS?
An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.
Current VERS snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $73.62, ATM IV 27.70%, IV rank 1.90%, expected move 7.94%. The iron condor on VERS below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this iron condor structure on VERS specifically: VERS IV at 27.70% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VERS iron condor collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.94% (roughly $5.85 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VERS expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VERS should anchor to the underlying notional of $73.62 per share and to the trader's directional view on VERS etf.
VERS iron condor setup
The VERS iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VERS near $73.62, the first option leg uses a $77.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VERS chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VERS shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Call | $77.00 | $1.30 |
| Buy 1 | Call | $79.00 | $0.60 |
| Sell 1 | Put | $70.00 | $1.13 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $66.00 | $0.39 |
VERS iron condor risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$143.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $143.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$256.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $68.57, $78.44
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.559
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.
VERS iron condor payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on VERS. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$256.50 |
| $16.29 | -77.9% | -$256.50 |
| $32.56 | -55.8% | -$256.50 |
| $48.84 | -33.7% | -$256.50 |
| $65.12 | -11.6% | -$256.50 |
| $81.39 | +10.6% | -$56.50 |
| $97.67 | +32.7% | -$56.50 |
| $113.95 | +54.8% | -$56.50 |
| $130.22 | +76.9% | -$56.50 |
| $146.50 | +99.0% | -$56.50 |
When traders use iron condor on VERS
Iron condors on VERS are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VERS etf stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
VERS thesis for this iron condor
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VERS extends from approximately $67.77 on the downside to $79.47 on the upside. A VERS iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when VERS stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current VERS IV rank near 1.90% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VERS at 27.70%. As a Financial Services name, VERS options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VERS-specific events.
VERS iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VERS positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VERS alongside the broader basket even when VERS-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on VERS carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VERS earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VERS chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a iron condor on VERS?
- A iron condor on VERS is the iron condor strategy applied to VERS (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With VERS etf trading near $73.62, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VERS chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VERS iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the VERS iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 27.70%), the computed maximum profit is $143.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$256.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VERS iron condor?
- The breakeven for the VERS iron condor priced on this page is roughly $68.57 and $78.44 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VERS market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.94%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a iron condor on VERS?
- Iron condors on VERS are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VERS etf stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
- How does current VERS implied volatility affect this iron condor?
- VERS ATM IV is at 27.70% with IV rank near 1.90%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.