VERS Covered Call Strategy
VERS (ProShares - Metaverse ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The index consists of companies that provide innovative technologies to offer products and services around the Metaverse. “Metaverse” is a term used to refer to a “digital world” or a future iteration of the internet. Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets, plus any borrowing for investment purposes, in the securities that comprise the index.
VERS (ProShares - Metaverse ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.3M, a beta of 1.58 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 48.01-75.9, average daily share volume of 0K, a public-listing history dating back to 2022. These structural characteristics shape how VERS etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.58 indicates VERS has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. VERS pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a covered call on VERS?
A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.
Current VERS snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $73.62, ATM IV 27.70%, IV rank 1.90%, expected move 7.94%. The covered call on VERS below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this covered call structure on VERS specifically: VERS IV at 27.70% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VERS covered call collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.94% (roughly $5.85 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VERS expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VERS should anchor to the underlying notional of $73.62 per share and to the trader's directional view on VERS etf.
VERS covered call setup
The VERS covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VERS near $73.62, the first option leg uses a $77.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VERS chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VERS shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $73.62 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $77.00 | $1.30 |
VERS covered call risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$7,232.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $468.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$7,231.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $72.32
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.065
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.
VERS covered call payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on VERS. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$7,231.00 |
| $16.29 | -77.9% | -$5,603.33 |
| $32.56 | -55.8% | -$3,975.66 |
| $48.84 | -33.7% | -$2,347.99 |
| $65.12 | -11.6% | -$720.33 |
| $81.39 | +10.6% | +$468.00 |
| $97.67 | +32.7% | +$468.00 |
| $113.95 | +54.8% | +$468.00 |
| $130.22 | +76.9% | +$468.00 |
| $146.50 | +99.0% | +$468.00 |
When traders use covered call on VERS
Covered calls on VERS are an income strategy run on existing VERS etf positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
VERS thesis for this covered call
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VERS extends from approximately $67.77 on the downside to $79.47 on the upside. A VERS covered call collects premium on an existing long VERS position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether VERS will breach that level within the expiration window. Current VERS IV rank near 1.90% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VERS at 27.70%. As a Financial Services name, VERS options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VERS-specific events.
VERS covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VERS positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VERS alongside the broader basket even when VERS-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on VERS carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VERS earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VERS chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a covered call on VERS?
- A covered call on VERS is the covered call strategy applied to VERS (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With VERS etf trading near $73.62, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VERS chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VERS covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the VERS covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 27.70%), the computed maximum profit is $468.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$7,231.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VERS covered call?
- The breakeven for the VERS covered call priced on this page is roughly $72.32 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VERS market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.94%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a covered call on VERS?
- Covered calls on VERS are an income strategy run on existing VERS etf positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
- How does current VERS implied volatility affect this covered call?
- VERS ATM IV is at 27.70% with IV rank near 1.90%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.