VDE Straddle Strategy
VDE (Vanguard Energy ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of stocks in the energy sector. Passively managed, using a full-replication strategy when possible and a sampling strategy if regulatory constraints dictate. Includes stocks of companies involved in the exploration and production of energy products such as oil, natural gas, and coal.
VDE (Vanguard Energy ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $12.65B, a beta of 0.14 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 112.72-179.34, average daily share volume of 1.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 2004. These structural characteristics shape how VDE etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.14 indicates VDE has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VDE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a straddle on VDE?
A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration.
Current VDE snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $168.10, ATM IV 26.70%, IV rank 54.58%, expected move 7.65%. The straddle on VDE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this straddle structure on VDE specifically: VDE IV at 26.70% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so strategy selection should anchor more to the directional thesis than to the IV regime, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.65% (roughly $12.87 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VDE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VDE should anchor to the underlying notional of $168.10 per share and to the trader's directional view on VDE etf.
VDE straddle setup
The VDE straddle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VDE near $168.10, the first option leg uses a $170.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VDE chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VDE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $170.00 | $4.60 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $170.00 | $6.45 |
VDE straddle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$1,105.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,041.09
- Breakeven(s)
- $158.95, $181.05
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit.
VDE straddle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the straddle on VDE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$15,894.00 |
| $37.18 | -77.9% | +$12,177.33 |
| $74.34 | -55.8% | +$8,460.65 |
| $111.51 | -33.7% | +$4,743.98 |
| $148.68 | -11.6% | +$1,027.31 |
| $185.84 | +10.6% | +$479.37 |
| $223.01 | +32.7% | +$4,196.04 |
| $260.18 | +54.8% | +$7,912.71 |
| $297.34 | +76.9% | +$11,629.39 |
| $334.51 | +99.0% | +$15,346.06 |
When traders use straddle on VDE
Straddles on VDE are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy VDE straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.
VDE thesis for this straddle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VDE extends from approximately $155.23 on the downside to $180.97 on the upside. A VDE long straddle is a pure-volatility play: it profits when the underlying moves far enough from the strike in either direction to overcome the combined call plus put debit, regardless of direction. Current VDE IV rank near 54.58% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the straddle thesis on VDE should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, VDE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VDE-specific events.
VDE straddle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VDE positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VDE alongside the broader basket even when VDE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VDE chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a straddle on VDE?
- A straddle on VDE is the straddle strategy applied to VDE (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium): A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration. With VDE etf trading near $168.10, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VDE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VDE straddle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit. For the VDE straddle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 26.70%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,041.09 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VDE straddle?
- The breakeven for the VDE straddle priced on this page is roughly $158.95 and $181.05 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VDE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.65%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a straddle on VDE?
- Straddles on VDE are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy VDE straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.
- How does current VDE implied volatility affect this straddle?
- VDE ATM IV is at 26.70% with IV rank near 54.58%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.