VDE Collar Strategy
VDE (Vanguard Energy ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of stocks in the energy sector. Passively managed, using a full-replication strategy when possible and a sampling strategy if regulatory constraints dictate. Includes stocks of companies involved in the exploration and production of energy products such as oil, natural gas, and coal.
VDE (Vanguard Energy ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $12.65B, a beta of 0.14 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 112.72-179.34, average daily share volume of 1.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 2004. These structural characteristics shape how VDE etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.14 indicates VDE has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VDE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on VDE?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current VDE snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $168.10, ATM IV 26.70%, IV rank 54.58%, expected move 7.65%. The collar on VDE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on VDE specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range VDE IV at 26.70% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.65% (roughly $12.87 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VDE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VDE should anchor to the underlying notional of $168.10 per share and to the trader's directional view on VDE etf.
VDE collar setup
The VDE collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VDE near $168.10, the first option leg uses a $175.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VDE chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VDE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $168.10 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $175.00 | $2.88 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $160.00 | $2.18 |
VDE collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$16,740.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $760.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$740.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $167.40
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.027
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
VDE collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VDE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$740.00 |
| $37.18 | -77.9% | -$740.00 |
| $74.34 | -55.8% | -$740.00 |
| $111.51 | -33.7% | -$740.00 |
| $148.68 | -11.6% | -$740.00 |
| $185.84 | +10.6% | +$760.00 |
| $223.01 | +32.7% | +$760.00 |
| $260.18 | +54.8% | +$760.00 |
| $297.34 | +76.9% | +$760.00 |
| $334.51 | +99.0% | +$760.00 |
When traders use collar on VDE
Collars on VDE hedge an existing long VDE etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
VDE thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VDE extends from approximately $155.23 on the downside to $180.97 on the upside. A VDE collar hedges an existing long VDE position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VDE IV rank near 54.58% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on VDE should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, VDE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VDE-specific events.
VDE collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VDE positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VDE alongside the broader basket even when VDE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VDE chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on VDE?
- A collar on VDE is the collar strategy applied to VDE (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VDE etf trading near $168.10, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VDE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VDE collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VDE collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 26.70%), the computed maximum profit is $760.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$740.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VDE collar?
- The breakeven for the VDE collar priced on this page is roughly $167.40 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VDE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.65%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on VDE?
- Collars on VDE hedge an existing long VDE etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current VDE implied volatility affect this collar?
- VDE ATM IV is at 26.70% with IV rank near 54.58%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.