VDC Strangle Strategy
VDC (Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of stocks in the consumer staples sector. Passively managed, using a full-replication strategy when possible and a sampling strategy if regulatory constraints dictate. Includes stocks of companies that provide direct-to-consumer products that, based on consumer spending habits, are considered nondiscretionary.
VDC (Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $9.58B, a beta of 0.63 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 205.45-244.33, average daily share volume of 180K, a public-listing history dating back to 2004. These structural characteristics shape how VDC etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.63 indicates VDC has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VDC pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on VDC?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current VDC snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $231.31, ATM IV 16.10%, IV rank 1.56%, expected move 4.62%. The strangle on VDC below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on VDC specifically: VDC IV at 16.10% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a VDC strangle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 4.62% (roughly $10.68 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VDC expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VDC should anchor to the underlying notional of $231.31 per share and to the trader's directional view on VDC etf.
VDC strangle setup
The VDC strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VDC near $231.31, the first option leg uses a $245.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VDC chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VDC shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $245.00 | $1.49 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $220.00 | $2.13 |
VDC strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$362.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$362.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $216.38, $248.62
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
VDC strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on VDC. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$21,637.00 |
| $51.15 | -77.9% | +$16,522.72 |
| $102.30 | -55.8% | +$11,408.44 |
| $153.44 | -33.7% | +$6,294.16 |
| $204.58 | -11.6% | +$1,179.87 |
| $255.72 | +10.6% | +$710.41 |
| $306.87 | +32.7% | +$5,824.69 |
| $358.01 | +54.8% | +$10,938.97 |
| $409.15 | +76.9% | +$16,053.25 |
| $460.30 | +99.0% | +$21,167.53 |
When traders use strangle on VDC
Strangles on VDC are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VDC chain.
VDC thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VDC extends from approximately $220.63 on the downside to $241.99 on the upside. A VDC long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current VDC IV rank near 1.56% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VDC at 16.10%. As a Financial Services name, VDC options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VDC-specific events.
VDC strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VDC positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VDC alongside the broader basket even when VDC-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VDC chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on VDC?
- A strangle on VDC is the strangle strategy applied to VDC (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With VDC etf trading near $231.31, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VDC chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VDC strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the VDC strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 16.10%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$362.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VDC strangle?
- The breakeven for the VDC strangle priced on this page is roughly $216.38 and $248.62 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VDC market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 4.62%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on VDC?
- Strangles on VDC are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the VDC chain.
- How does current VDC implied volatility affect this strangle?
- VDC ATM IV is at 16.10% with IV rank near 1.56%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.