THNQ Cash-Secured Put Strategy
THNQ (ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management - Global industry), listed on AMEX.
The fund will normally invest at least 80% of its total assets in securities of the index or in depositary receipts representing securities of the index. The index is designed to measure the performance of publicly-traded companies that have a significant portion of their revenue derived from the field of artificial intelligence. It is non-diversified.
THNQ (ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management - Global, with a market capitalization of approximately $322.0M, a beta of 1.63 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 49.411-80.89, average daily share volume of 17K, a public-listing history dating back to 2020. These structural characteristics shape how THNQ etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.63 indicates THNQ has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. THNQ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on THNQ?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current THNQ snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $78.89, ATM IV 30.10%, IV rank 2.79%, expected move 8.63%. The cash-secured put on THNQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on THNQ specifically: THNQ IV at 30.10% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling THNQ cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 8.63% (roughly $6.81 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated THNQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on THNQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $78.89 per share and to the trader's directional view on THNQ etf.
THNQ cash-secured put setup
The THNQ cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With THNQ near $78.89, the first option leg uses a $75.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed THNQ chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 THNQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $75.00 | $1.22 |
THNQ cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$122.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $122.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$7,377.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $73.78
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.017
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
THNQ cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on THNQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$7,377.00 |
| $17.45 | -77.9% | -$5,632.81 |
| $34.89 | -55.8% | -$3,888.62 |
| $52.34 | -33.7% | -$2,144.43 |
| $69.78 | -11.6% | -$400.24 |
| $87.22 | +10.6% | +$122.00 |
| $104.66 | +32.7% | +$122.00 |
| $122.10 | +54.8% | +$122.00 |
| $139.55 | +76.9% | +$122.00 |
| $156.99 | +99.0% | +$122.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on THNQ
Cash-secured puts on THNQ earn premium while a trader waits to acquire THNQ etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning THNQ.
THNQ thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for THNQ extends from approximately $72.08 on the downside to $85.70 on the upside. A THNQ cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire THNQ at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current THNQ IV rank near 2.79% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on THNQ at 30.10%. As a Financial Services name, THNQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to THNQ-specific events.
THNQ cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. THNQ positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move THNQ alongside the broader basket even when THNQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on THNQ carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical THNQ earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current THNQ chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on THNQ?
- A cash-secured put on THNQ is the cash-secured put strategy applied to THNQ (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With THNQ etf trading near $78.89, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed THNQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are THNQ cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the THNQ cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 30.10%), the computed maximum profit is $122.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$7,377.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a THNQ cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the THNQ cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $73.78 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current THNQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 8.63%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on THNQ?
- Cash-secured puts on THNQ earn premium while a trader waits to acquire THNQ etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning THNQ.
- How does current THNQ implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- THNQ ATM IV is at 30.10% with IV rank near 2.79%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.