TARK Cash-Secured Put Strategy
TARK (Tradr 2X Long Innovation ETF (TARK)), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management - Leveraged industry), listed on NASDAQ.
The fund will enter into one or more swap agreements with major global financial institutions for a specified period ranging from a day to more than one year whereby the fund and the global financial institution will agree to exchange the return (or differentials in rates of return) earned or realized on the ARK Innovation ETF. It is non-diversified.
TARK (Tradr 2X Long Innovation ETF (TARK)) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management - Leveraged, with a market capitalization of approximately $28.3M, a beta of 4.95 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 30.7-94, average daily share volume of 20K, a public-listing history dating back to 2022. These structural characteristics shape how TARK etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 4.95 indicates TARK has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. TARK pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on TARK?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current TARK snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $42.78, ATM IV 80.10%, IV rank 43.06%, expected move 22.96%. The cash-secured put on TARK below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on TARK specifically: TARK IV at 80.10% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a TARK cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 22.96% (roughly $9.82 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TARK expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TARK should anchor to the underlying notional of $42.78 per share and to the trader's directional view on TARK etf.
TARK cash-secured put setup
The TARK cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TARK near $42.78, the first option leg uses a $40.44 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TARK chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TARK shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $40.44 | $2.90 |
TARK cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$290.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $290.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$3,753.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $37.54
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.077
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
TARK cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on TARK. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$3,753.00 |
| $9.47 | -77.9% | -$2,807.22 |
| $18.93 | -55.8% | -$1,861.44 |
| $28.38 | -33.7% | -$915.66 |
| $37.84 | -11.5% | +$30.12 |
| $47.30 | +10.6% | +$290.00 |
| $56.76 | +32.7% | +$290.00 |
| $66.21 | +54.8% | +$290.00 |
| $75.67 | +76.9% | +$290.00 |
| $85.13 | +99.0% | +$290.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on TARK
Cash-secured puts on TARK earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TARK etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TARK.
TARK thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TARK extends from approximately $32.96 on the downside to $52.60 on the upside. A TARK cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire TARK at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current TARK IV rank near 43.06% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on TARK should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, TARK options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TARK-specific events.
TARK cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TARK positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TARK alongside the broader basket even when TARK-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on TARK carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical TARK earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current TARK chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on TARK?
- A cash-secured put on TARK is the cash-secured put strategy applied to TARK (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With TARK etf trading near $42.78, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TARK chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are TARK cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the TARK cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 80.10%), the computed maximum profit is $290.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$3,753.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a TARK cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the TARK cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $37.54 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TARK market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 22.96%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on TARK?
- Cash-secured puts on TARK earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TARK etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TARK.
- How does current TARK implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- TARK ATM IV is at 80.10% with IV rank near 43.06%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.