STCE Cash-Secured Put Strategy
STCE (Schwab Crypto Thematic ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management - Cryptocurrency industry), listed on AMEX.
The fund’s goal is to track as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the total return of an index that is designed to deliver global exposure to companies that may benefit from the development or utilization of cryptocurrencies (including bitcoin) and other digital assets, and the business activities connected to blockchain and other distributed ledger technology.
STCE (Schwab Crypto Thematic ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management - Cryptocurrency, with a market capitalization of approximately $183.2M, a beta of 3.23 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 40.598-109.64, average daily share volume of 112K, a public-listing history dating back to 2022. These structural characteristics shape how STCE etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 3.23 indicates STCE has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. STCE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on STCE?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current STCE snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $71.56, ATM IV 76.90%, IV rank 27.28%, expected move 22.05%. The cash-secured put on STCE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on STCE specifically: STCE IV at 76.90% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling STCE cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 22.05% (roughly $15.78 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated STCE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on STCE should anchor to the underlying notional of $71.56 per share and to the trader's directional view on STCE etf.
STCE cash-secured put setup
The STCE cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With STCE near $71.56, the first option leg uses a $68.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed STCE chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 STCE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $68.00 | $5.80 |
STCE cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$580.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $580.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$6,219.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $62.20
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.093
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
STCE cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on STCE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$6,219.00 |
| $15.83 | -77.9% | -$4,636.88 |
| $31.65 | -55.8% | -$3,054.76 |
| $47.47 | -33.7% | -$1,472.64 |
| $63.29 | -11.5% | +$109.48 |
| $79.12 | +10.6% | +$580.00 |
| $94.94 | +32.7% | +$580.00 |
| $110.76 | +54.8% | +$580.00 |
| $126.58 | +76.9% | +$580.00 |
| $142.40 | +99.0% | +$580.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on STCE
Cash-secured puts on STCE earn premium while a trader waits to acquire STCE etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning STCE.
STCE thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for STCE extends from approximately $55.78 on the downside to $87.34 on the upside. A STCE cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire STCE at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current STCE IV rank near 27.28% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on STCE at 76.90%. As a Financial Services name, STCE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to STCE-specific events.
STCE cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. STCE positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move STCE alongside the broader basket even when STCE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on STCE carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical STCE earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current STCE chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on STCE?
- A cash-secured put on STCE is the cash-secured put strategy applied to STCE (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With STCE etf trading near $71.56, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed STCE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are STCE cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the STCE cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 76.90%), the computed maximum profit is $580.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$6,219.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a STCE cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the STCE cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $62.20 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current STCE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 22.05%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on STCE?
- Cash-secured puts on STCE earn premium while a trader waits to acquire STCE etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning STCE.
- How does current STCE implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- STCE ATM IV is at 76.90% with IV rank near 27.28%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.