SMHX Cash-Secured Put Strategy
SMHX (VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on NASDAQ.
VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF (the “Fund”) seeks to track as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MarketVector US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index (the “Fabless Index” or the “Index”), which is intended to track the overall performance of companies involved in semiconductor production and classified as a fabless.
SMHX (VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $168.2M, a beta of 2.28 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 26.62-57.225, average daily share volume of 85K, a public-listing history dating back to 2024. These structural characteristics shape how SMHX etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 2.28 indicates SMHX has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. SMHX pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on SMHX?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current SMHX snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $55.97, ATM IV 46.30%, IV rank 23.62%, expected move 13.27%. The cash-secured put on SMHX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on SMHX specifically: SMHX IV at 46.30% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling SMHX cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.27% (roughly $7.43 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated SMHX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on SMHX should anchor to the underlying notional of $55.97 per share and to the trader's directional view on SMHX etf.
SMHX cash-secured put setup
The SMHX cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With SMHX near $55.97, the first option leg uses a $53.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed SMHX chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 SMHX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $53.00 | $1.45 |
SMHX cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$145.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $145.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$5,154.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $51.55
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.028
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
SMHX cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on SMHX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$5,154.00 |
| $12.38 | -77.9% | -$3,916.58 |
| $24.76 | -55.8% | -$2,679.17 |
| $37.13 | -33.7% | -$1,441.75 |
| $49.51 | -11.5% | -$204.33 |
| $61.88 | +10.6% | +$145.00 |
| $74.26 | +32.7% | +$145.00 |
| $86.63 | +54.8% | +$145.00 |
| $99.00 | +76.9% | +$145.00 |
| $111.38 | +99.0% | +$145.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on SMHX
Cash-secured puts on SMHX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire SMHX etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning SMHX.
SMHX thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for SMHX extends from approximately $48.54 on the downside to $63.40 on the upside. A SMHX cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire SMHX at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current SMHX IV rank near 23.62% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on SMHX at 46.30%. As a Financial Services name, SMHX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to SMHX-specific events.
SMHX cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. SMHX positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move SMHX alongside the broader basket even when SMHX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on SMHX carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical SMHX earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current SMHX chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on SMHX?
- A cash-secured put on SMHX is the cash-secured put strategy applied to SMHX (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With SMHX etf trading near $55.97, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed SMHX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are SMHX cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the SMHX cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 46.30%), the computed maximum profit is $145.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$5,154.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a SMHX cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the SMHX cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $51.55 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current SMHX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.27%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on SMHX?
- Cash-secured puts on SMHX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire SMHX etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning SMHX.
- How does current SMHX implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- SMHX ATM IV is at 46.30% with IV rank near 23.62%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.