SMCY Cash-Secured Put Strategy
SMCY (YieldMax SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The YieldMax SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF (SMCY) is an actively managed exchange-traded fund that seeks to generate weekly income by selling call options or call spreads on SMCI. The strategy is designed to capture option premiums while providing participation in the share price appreciation of SMCI.
SMCY (YieldMax SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $115.5M, a beta of 1.87 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 4.8-23.79, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2024. These structural characteristics shape how SMCY etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.87 indicates SMCY has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. SMCY pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on SMCY?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current SMCY snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $6.11, ATM IV 78.60%, IV rank 15.87%, expected move 22.53%. The cash-secured put on SMCY below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on SMCY specifically: SMCY IV at 78.60% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling SMCY cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 22.53% (roughly $1.38 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated SMCY expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on SMCY should anchor to the underlying notional of $6.11 per share and to the trader's directional view on SMCY etf.
SMCY cash-secured put setup
The SMCY cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With SMCY near $6.11, the first option leg uses a $6.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed SMCY chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 SMCY shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $6.00 | $1.18 |
SMCY cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$117.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $117.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$481.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $4.83
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.244
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
SMCY cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on SMCY. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.8% | -$481.50 |
| $1.36 | -77.7% | -$346.52 |
| $2.71 | -55.7% | -$211.53 |
| $4.06 | -33.6% | -$76.55 |
| $5.41 | -11.5% | +$58.44 |
| $6.76 | +10.6% | +$117.50 |
| $8.11 | +32.7% | +$117.50 |
| $9.46 | +54.8% | +$117.50 |
| $10.81 | +76.9% | +$117.50 |
| $12.16 | +99.0% | +$117.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on SMCY
Cash-secured puts on SMCY earn premium while a trader waits to acquire SMCY etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning SMCY.
SMCY thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for SMCY extends from approximately $4.73 on the downside to $7.49 on the upside. A SMCY cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire SMCY at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current SMCY IV rank near 15.87% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on SMCY at 78.60%. As a Financial Services name, SMCY options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to SMCY-specific events.
SMCY cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. SMCY positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move SMCY alongside the broader basket even when SMCY-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on SMCY carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical SMCY earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current SMCY chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on SMCY?
- A cash-secured put on SMCY is the cash-secured put strategy applied to SMCY (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With SMCY etf trading near $6.11, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed SMCY chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are SMCY cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the SMCY cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 78.60%), the computed maximum profit is $117.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$481.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a SMCY cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the SMCY cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $4.83 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current SMCY market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 22.53%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on SMCY?
- Cash-secured puts on SMCY earn premium while a trader waits to acquire SMCY etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning SMCY.
- How does current SMCY implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- SMCY ATM IV is at 78.60% with IV rank near 15.87%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.