RZV Cash-Secured Put Strategy
RZV (Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF (Fund) is based on the S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value Index (Index). The Fund will invest at least 90% of its total assets in securities that comprise the Index. The Index measures the performance of securities that exhibit strong value characteristics in the S&P SmallCap 600 Index. Value is measured by the following risk factors: book value-to-price ratio, earnings-to-price ratio and sales-to-price ratio. The Fund and the Index are rebalanced annually.
RZV (Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $259.2M, a beta of 1.29 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 95.89-139.95, average daily share volume of 7K, a public-listing history dating back to 2006. These structural characteristics shape how RZV etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.29 places RZV roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. RZV pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on RZV?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current RZV snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $131.74, ATM IV 26.10%, IV rank 29.87%, expected move 7.48%. The cash-secured put on RZV below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on RZV specifically: RZV IV at 26.10% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling RZV cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.48% (roughly $9.86 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RZV expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RZV should anchor to the underlying notional of $131.74 per share and to the trader's directional view on RZV etf.
RZV cash-secured put setup
The RZV cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RZV near $131.74, the first option leg uses a $125.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RZV chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RZV shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $125.00 | $1.80 |
RZV cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$180.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $180.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$12,319.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $123.20
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.015
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
RZV cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on RZV. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$12,319.00 |
| $29.14 | -77.9% | -$9,406.27 |
| $58.26 | -55.8% | -$6,493.53 |
| $87.39 | -33.7% | -$3,580.80 |
| $116.52 | -11.6% | -$668.07 |
| $145.65 | +10.6% | +$180.00 |
| $174.77 | +32.7% | +$180.00 |
| $203.90 | +54.8% | +$180.00 |
| $233.03 | +76.9% | +$180.00 |
| $262.16 | +99.0% | +$180.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on RZV
Cash-secured puts on RZV earn premium while a trader waits to acquire RZV etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning RZV.
RZV thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RZV extends from approximately $121.88 on the downside to $141.60 on the upside. A RZV cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire RZV at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current RZV IV rank near 29.87% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on RZV at 26.10%. As a Financial Services name, RZV options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RZV-specific events.
RZV cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RZV positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RZV alongside the broader basket even when RZV-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on RZV carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical RZV earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current RZV chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on RZV?
- A cash-secured put on RZV is the cash-secured put strategy applied to RZV (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With RZV etf trading near $131.74, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RZV chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RZV cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the RZV cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 26.10%), the computed maximum profit is $180.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$12,319.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RZV cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the RZV cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $123.20 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RZV market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.48%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on RZV?
- Cash-secured puts on RZV earn premium while a trader waits to acquire RZV etf at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning RZV.
- How does current RZV implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- RZV ATM IV is at 26.10% with IV rank near 29.87%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.