RFV Strangle Strategy
RFV (Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
The Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF (Fund) is based on the S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Index (Index). The Fund will invest at least 90% of its total assets in securities that comprise the Index. The Index measures the performance of securities that exhibit strong value characteristics in the S&P MidCap 400 Index. Value is measured by the following risk factors: book value-to-price ratio, earnings-to-price ratio and sales-to-price ratio. The Fund and the Index are rebalanced annually.
RFV (Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $309.1M, a beta of 1.21 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 113.53-142.77, average daily share volume of 7K, a public-listing history dating back to 2006. These structural characteristics shape how RFV etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.21 places RFV roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. RFV pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on RFV?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current RFV snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $135.91, ATM IV 21.50%, IV rank 35.79%, expected move 6.16%. The strangle on RFV below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on RFV specifically: RFV IV at 21.50% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so strategy selection should anchor more to the directional thesis than to the IV regime, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.16% (roughly $8.38 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated RFV expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on RFV should anchor to the underlying notional of $135.91 per share and to the trader's directional view on RFV etf.
RFV strangle setup
The RFV strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With RFV near $135.91, the first option leg uses a $143.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed RFV chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 RFV shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $143.00 | $1.01 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $129.00 | $1.12 |
RFV strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$213.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$213.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $126.87, $145.13
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
RFV strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on RFV. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$12,686.00 |
| $30.06 | -77.9% | +$9,681.07 |
| $60.11 | -55.8% | +$6,676.13 |
| $90.16 | -33.7% | +$3,671.20 |
| $120.21 | -11.6% | +$666.26 |
| $150.26 | +10.6% | +$512.67 |
| $180.31 | +32.7% | +$3,517.61 |
| $210.36 | +54.8% | +$6,522.54 |
| $240.40 | +76.9% | +$9,527.48 |
| $270.45 | +99.0% | +$12,532.41 |
When traders use strangle on RFV
Strangles on RFV are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the RFV chain.
RFV thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for RFV extends from approximately $127.53 on the downside to $144.29 on the upside. A RFV long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current RFV IV rank near 35.79% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the strangle thesis on RFV should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, RFV options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to RFV-specific events.
RFV strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. RFV positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move RFV alongside the broader basket even when RFV-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current RFV chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on RFV?
- A strangle on RFV is the strangle strategy applied to RFV (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With RFV etf trading near $135.91, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed RFV chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are RFV strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the RFV strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 21.50%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$213.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a RFV strangle?
- The breakeven for the RFV strangle priced on this page is roughly $126.87 and $145.13 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current RFV market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.16%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on RFV?
- Strangles on RFV are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the RFV chain.
- How does current RFV implied volatility affect this strangle?
- RFV ATM IV is at 21.50% with IV rank near 35.79%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.