QQQA Collar Strategy
QQQA (ProShares - Nasdaq-100 Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on NASDAQ.
The index, which is constructed and maintained by Dorsey, Wright & Associates, LLC (Dorsey Wright), consists of 21 securities from the Nasdaq-100 Index with the highest price momentum. The fund will invest principally in the Equities and Depositary Receipts which principally include ADRs. It will concentrate or focus its investments in a particular industry or group of industries, country or region to approximately the same extent the index is so concentrated or focused. The fund is non-diversified.
QQQA (ProShares - Nasdaq-100 Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $11.4M, a beta of 1.64 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 42.46-72.65, average daily share volume of 12K, a public-listing history dating back to 2021. These structural characteristics shape how QQQA etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.64 indicates QQQA has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. QQQA pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on QQQA?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current QQQA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $70.44, ATM IV 31.70%, IV rank 3.11%, expected move 9.09%. The collar on QQQA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on QQQA specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed QQQA IV at 31.70% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.09% (roughly $6.40 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated QQQA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on QQQA should anchor to the underlying notional of $70.44 per share and to the trader's directional view on QQQA etf.
QQQA collar setup
The QQQA collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With QQQA near $70.44, the first option leg uses a $74.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed QQQA chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 QQQA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $70.44 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $74.00 | $1.25 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $67.00 | $1.30 |
QQQA collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$7,049.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $351.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$349.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $70.49
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.006
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
QQQA collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on QQQA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$349.00 |
| $15.58 | -77.9% | -$349.00 |
| $31.16 | -55.8% | -$349.00 |
| $46.73 | -33.7% | -$349.00 |
| $62.30 | -11.5% | -$349.00 |
| $77.88 | +10.6% | +$351.00 |
| $93.45 | +32.7% | +$351.00 |
| $109.02 | +54.8% | +$351.00 |
| $124.60 | +76.9% | +$351.00 |
| $140.17 | +99.0% | +$351.00 |
When traders use collar on QQQA
Collars on QQQA hedge an existing long QQQA etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
QQQA thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for QQQA extends from approximately $64.04 on the downside to $76.84 on the upside. A QQQA collar hedges an existing long QQQA position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current QQQA IV rank near 3.11% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on QQQA at 31.70%. As a Financial Services name, QQQA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to QQQA-specific events.
QQQA collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. QQQA positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move QQQA alongside the broader basket even when QQQA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current QQQA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on QQQA?
- A collar on QQQA is the collar strategy applied to QQQA (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With QQQA etf trading near $70.44, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed QQQA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are QQQA collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the QQQA collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 31.70%), the computed maximum profit is $351.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$349.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a QQQA collar?
- The breakeven for the QQQA collar priced on this page is roughly $70.49 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current QQQA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.09%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on QQQA?
- Collars on QQQA hedge an existing long QQQA etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current QQQA implied volatility affect this collar?
- QQQA ATM IV is at 31.70% with IV rank near 3.11%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.