MRAL Straddle Strategy
MRAL (GraniteShares 2x Long MARA Daily ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on NASDAQ.
The Fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 2 times (200%) the daily percentage change of the common stock of MARA Holdings Inc, (NASDAQ: MARA) There is no guarantee that the Fund will meet its stated objective. The fund should not be expected to provide 2 times the cumulative return of MARA for periods greater than a day.
MRAL (GraniteShares 2x Long MARA Daily ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $19.3M, a beta of 7.71 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 22.14-366.3, average daily share volume of 170K, a public-listing history dating back to 2019. These structural characteristics shape how MRAL etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 7.71 indicates MRAL has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a straddle on MRAL?
A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration.
Current MRAL snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $62.24, ATM IV 169.70%, IV rank 44.79%, expected move 48.65%. The straddle on MRAL below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this straddle structure on MRAL specifically: MRAL IV at 169.70% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so strategy selection should anchor more to the directional thesis than to the IV regime, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 48.65% (roughly $30.28 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MRAL expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MRAL should anchor to the underlying notional of $62.24 per share and to the trader's directional view on MRAL etf.
MRAL straddle setup
The MRAL straddle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MRAL near $62.24, the first option leg uses a $62.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MRAL chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MRAL shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $62.00 | $17.05 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $62.00 | $17.00 |
MRAL straddle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$3,405.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$3,398.23
- Breakeven(s)
- $27.95, $96.05
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit.
MRAL straddle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the straddle on MRAL. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$2,794.00 |
| $13.77 | -77.9% | +$1,417.95 |
| $27.53 | -55.8% | +$41.90 |
| $41.29 | -33.7% | -$1,334.15 |
| $55.05 | -11.5% | -$2,710.20 |
| $68.81 | +10.6% | -$2,723.75 |
| $82.57 | +32.7% | -$1,347.70 |
| $96.33 | +54.8% | +$28.35 |
| $110.09 | +76.9% | +$1,404.40 |
| $123.85 | +99.0% | +$2,780.45 |
When traders use straddle on MRAL
Straddles on MRAL are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy MRAL straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.
MRAL thesis for this straddle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MRAL extends from approximately $31.96 on the downside to $92.52 on the upside. A MRAL long straddle is a pure-volatility play: it profits when the underlying moves far enough from the strike in either direction to overcome the combined call plus put debit, regardless of direction. Current MRAL IV rank near 44.79% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the straddle thesis on MRAL should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, MRAL options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MRAL-specific events.
MRAL straddle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MRAL positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MRAL alongside the broader basket even when MRAL-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current MRAL chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a straddle on MRAL?
- A straddle on MRAL is the straddle strategy applied to MRAL (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium): A long straddle buys an ATM call and an ATM put at the same strike, profiting from a large move in either direction; max loss equals the combined debit when the underlying pins to the strike at expiration. With MRAL etf trading near $62.24, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MRAL chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are MRAL straddle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the strike minus the combined call plus put debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached when the underlying pins to the strike). Two breakevens at strike plus debit and strike minus debit. For the MRAL straddle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 169.70%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$3,398.23 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a MRAL straddle?
- The breakeven for the MRAL straddle priced on this page is roughly $27.95 and $96.05 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MRAL market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 48.65%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a straddle on MRAL?
- Straddles on MRAL are pure-volatility plays that profit from large moves in either direction; traders typically buy MRAL straddles ahead of earnings, FDA decisions, or other catalysts where the realized move is expected to exceed the implied move priced into the chain.
- How does current MRAL implied volatility affect this straddle?
- MRAL ATM IV is at 169.70% with IV rank near 44.79%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.