MGC Collar Strategy
MGC (Vanguard Mega Cap ETF), in the Financial Services sector, (Asset Management industry), listed on AMEX.
Seeks to track the performance of the CRSP US Mega Cap Index.Employs a passively managed, full-replication approach.Provides a convenient way to get diversified exposure to the largest U.S. stocks representing approximately the top 70% of market capitalization.With respect to 75% of its total assets, the fund may not: (1) purchase more than 10% of the outstanding voting securities of any one issuer or (2) purchase securities of any issuer if, as a result, more than 5% of the fund’s total assets would be invested in that issuer’s securities; except as may be necessary to approximate the composition of its target index. This limitation does not apply to obligations of the U.S. government or its agencies or instrumentalities.
MGC (Vanguard Mega Cap ETF) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Asset Management, with a market capitalization of approximately $10.30B, a beta of 1.01 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 208.51-273.8225, average daily share volume of 159K, a public-listing history dating back to 2007. These structural characteristics shape how MGC etf options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.01 places MGC roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. MGC pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on MGC?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current MGC snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $272.67, ATM IV 15.10%, IV rank 17.56%, expected move 4.33%. The collar on MGC below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on MGC specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed MGC IV at 15.10% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 4.33% (roughly $11.80 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MGC expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MGC should anchor to the underlying notional of $272.67 per share and to the trader's directional view on MGC etf.
MGC collar setup
The MGC collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MGC near $272.67, the first option leg uses a $285.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MGC chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MGC shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $272.67 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $285.00 | $2.33 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $260.00 | $3.35 |
MGC collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$27,369.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,130.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,369.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $273.70
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.825
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
MGC collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on MGC. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$1,369.50 |
| $60.30 | -77.9% | -$1,369.50 |
| $120.59 | -55.8% | -$1,369.50 |
| $180.87 | -33.7% | -$1,369.50 |
| $241.16 | -11.6% | -$1,369.50 |
| $301.45 | +10.6% | +$1,130.50 |
| $361.74 | +32.7% | +$1,130.50 |
| $422.02 | +54.8% | +$1,130.50 |
| $482.31 | +76.9% | +$1,130.50 |
| $542.60 | +99.0% | +$1,130.50 |
When traders use collar on MGC
Collars on MGC hedge an existing long MGC etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
MGC thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MGC extends from approximately $260.87 on the downside to $284.47 on the upside. A MGC collar hedges an existing long MGC position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current MGC IV rank near 17.56% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on MGC at 15.10%. As a Financial Services name, MGC options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MGC-specific events.
MGC collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MGC positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MGC alongside the broader basket even when MGC-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current MGC chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on MGC?
- A collar on MGC is the collar strategy applied to MGC (etf). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With MGC etf trading near $272.67, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MGC chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are MGC collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the MGC collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 15.10%), the computed maximum profit is $1,130.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,369.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a MGC collar?
- The breakeven for the MGC collar priced on this page is roughly $273.70 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MGC market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 4.33%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on MGC?
- Collars on MGC hedge an existing long MGC etf position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current MGC implied volatility affect this collar?
- MGC ATM IV is at 15.10% with IV rank near 17.56%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.